Bowdoin College '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 81.53 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.107 rating points from 49 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2023 | Bowdoin College | 3.89 | 89.55 | 75.00 | 4 of 14 | 40 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.74 | 80 of 251 | 58 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.27 (fleet 3.23) | 167 of 331 | −0.07 ± 0.14 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 76–103 (42%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 34–40 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | 16–27 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 26–36 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 16 graded regattas (179 matches) the record is 76–103 against 79.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.9). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 24 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.75 | 1.57 | 4–10 | 6.8 | −1.18 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | skipper | 2.65 | 3.67 | 9–7 | 5.8 | +1.02 | 2.4 | 6% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.69 | 2.01 | 5–11 | 7.1 | −0.68 | 1.0 | 93% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.59 | 3.38 | 9–7 | 7.0 | +0.78 | 1.2 | 16% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | skipper | 2.40 | 3.38 | 7–5 | 4.9 | +0.98 | 1.5 | 13% |
| 2025-04-12 | NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy | skipper | 2.51 | -0.49 | 0–9 | 3.1 | ≤−3.00 | 6.4 | >99% |
| 2025-04-05 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.53 | 0.98 | 1–6 | 2.6 | −1.55 | 1.6 | 98% |
| 2025-03-29 | Callahan Trophy | skipper | 2.47 | 5.47 | 8–0 | 7.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 61% |
| 2025-03-22 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.44 | 2.60 | 5–11 | 4.5 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.49 | 2.33 | 2–1 | 2.1 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 79% |
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | skipper | 2.43 | 2.86 | 3–6 | 2.4 | +0.43 | 0.2 | 44% |
| 2024-04-06 | Bowdoin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.40 | 1.43 | 5–4 | 6.6 | −0.97 | 1.2 | 95% |
| 2024-03-30 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.32 | 2.92 | 6–10 | 4.2 | +0.60 | 0.8 | 21% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.29 | 2.45 | 4–6 | 3.7 | +0.16 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2024-03-17 | Sunshine City Team Race (Eckerd Top 4) | skipper | 2.35 | -0.65 | 0–6 | 1.8 | ≤−3.00 | 3.1 | >99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Sunshine City Team Race (USF) | skipper | 2.40 | 1.32 | 8–4 | 9.7 | −1.07 | 1.3 | 97% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.6 | 3.11 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1 B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.1 | 3.60 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2026 Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.1 | 3.32 |
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.7 | 3.73 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 4 | 16.2 | 1.79 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1B | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.2 | 3.41 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.3 | 2.85 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNE Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| NEISA Women's Fleet Race Championship -Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.8 | 2.05 |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 5.1 | 2.61 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 31% | — |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 86% | — |
| NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 31% | — |
| Callahan Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 100% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Urn Trophy/NEISA Women’s Fall Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.6 | 2.90 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.2 | 2.93 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.9 | 2.54 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.8 | 2.85 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.9 | 2.77 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.3 | 3.15 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.8 | 2.97 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.7 | 2.44 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.5 | 3.76 |
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 16.3 | 1.50 |
| Sunshine City Team Race (USF) | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| Sunshine City Team Race (Eckerd Top 4) | Skipper | TR | 6 | 0% | — |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 33% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 38% | — |
| Bowdoin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Crew | A, B | 9 | 9.6 | +0.30 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Crew | A | 16 | 6.9 | +0.72 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Crew | A | 10 | 10.2 | -0.45 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 8 | 6.6 | 2.69 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.2 | 2.10 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Crew | A | 5 | 6.6 | +0.27 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.8 | 2.98 |
| The Harvard Invitational | Skipper | A | 2 | 7.0 | 3.24 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Rebecca Schill | '23 | |
| ISSA | Rebecca Schill | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.