| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 14–2 | |
| 2 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 12–4 | |
| 3 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 10–6 | |
| 4 | Brown University | Bears | 9–7 | |
| 5 | Cornell University | Big Red | 8–8 | |
| 6 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 7–9 | |
| 7 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 6–10 | |
| 8 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 6–10 | |
| 9 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 6–10 | |
| 10 | Harvard University | Crimson | 6–10 | |
| 11 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 4–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 23,468 team race matches sailed before 2024-03-30, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 61 of 88 matches (69%) with a log-loss of 0.574 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.21 ± 0.22: a typical event, more orderly than 23% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | Dartmouth College | 9.02 | 10.03 | 10–6 | 7.2 | +1.01 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 7 | University of South Florida | 7.24 | 8.01 | 6–10 | 3.8 | +0.77 | 1.3 | 14% |
| 8 | Bowdoin College | 7.38 | 7.98 | 6–10 | 4.2 | +0.60 | 0.8 | 21% |
| 4 | Brown University | 9.13 | 9.65 | 9–7 | 7.5 | +0.53 | 0.6 | 28% |
| 5 | Cornell University | 8.13 | 8.51 | 8–8 | 6.8 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 1 | Yale University | 11.07 | 11.24 | 14–2 | 13.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2 | Stanford University | 10.58 | 10.39 | 12–4 | 12.4 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 11 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 7.63 | 7.25 | 4–12 | 5.0 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 9 | Tulane University | 8.24 | 7.86 | 6–10 | 7.2 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 6 | College of Charleston | 8.99 | 8.06 | 7–9 | 9.9 | −0.93 | 2.0 | 98% |
| 10 | Harvard University | 9.09 | 7.76 | 6–10 | 10.2 | −1.33 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bella Casaretto | Dartmouth College | 2.84 | 3.85 | 10–6 | 7.2 | +1.01 | 2.0 | 8% |
| Lauren Russler | Bowdoin College | 2.69 | 3.29 | 6–10 | 4.2 | +0.60 | 0.8 | 21% |
| Charlotte Costikyan | Brown University | 2.55 | 2.98 | 7–7 | 5.9 | +0.43 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Winborne Majette | Cornell University | 2.95 | 3.33 | 8–8 | 6.8 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 35% |
| Carmen Cowles | Yale University | 3.72 | 3.89 | 14–2 | 13.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Emma Cowles | Yale University | 3.40 | 3.57 | 14–2 | 13.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Ellie Harned | Stanford University | 3.13 | 2.95 | 12–4 | 12.4 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 75% |
| Hannah Freeman | Stanford University | 3.44 | 3.25 | 12–4 | 12.4 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 75% |
| Brooke Barry | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 2.02 | 1.65 | 4–12 | 5.0 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 82% |
| Ava Anderson | Tulane University | 2.54 | 2.17 | 6–10 | 7.2 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Mia Hanes | Tulane University | 2.60 | 2.22 | 6–10 | 7.2 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 83% |
| Fredrikke Foss | College of Charleston | 2.56 | 1.46 | 4–6 | 6.2 | −1.10 | 1.7 | 97% |
| Cordelia Burn | Harvard University | 3.09 | 1.76 | 6–10 | 10.2 | −1.33 | 4.1 | >99% |
| Sarah Burn | Harvard University | 2.88 | 1.56 | 6–10 | 10.2 | −1.33 | 4.1 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Cardinal | Green | Bears | Red | Cougars | Bulls | Bears | Wave | Crimson | Engineers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 9–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 8–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 9–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 7–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 4–6 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 3–7 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | L | W | L | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 3–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 4–6 | L | L | L | L | W | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 4–6 | W | L | L | L | L | W | W | W | ✕ | L | L | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 2–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 2–8 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Cardinal | Green | Bears | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 5–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal | 4–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 1–5 | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–4 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Red | Cougars | Bulls | Bears | Wave | Crimson | Engineers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Big Red | 4–2 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | L | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 4–2 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | L | L | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 3–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 2–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 4–2 | W | W | W | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 2–4 | L | W | L | W | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Green Wave | 1-4-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinal | 1-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 9 | Bulls | 1-4-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-3-6 | ||
| 10 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Cardinal | 1-3-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Bulls | 1-3-6 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Big Red | 2-3-5 | def. | Green Wave | 1-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Polar Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 29 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 36 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Big Red | 1-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Polar Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Cougars | 2-3-6 | ||
| 44 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Red | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bulls | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Cougars | 1-3-6 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulls | 1-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Big Red | 1-4-5 | def. | Crimson | 2-3-6 | ||
| 54 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Cardinal | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal | 4-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 84 | Bulldogs | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-5 | ||
| 85 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Big Green | 3-5-6 | ||
| 86 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 87 | Big Green | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 88 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-6 | ||
| 62 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Bulls | 1-4-5 | def. | Green Wave | 2-3-6 | ||
| 64 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Bulls | 2-3-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-5 | ||
| 75 | Bulls | 1-3-6 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 76 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 77 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Big Red | 2-4-6 | ||
| 78 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 79 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 80 | Green Wave | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 81 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 82 | Engineers | 1-3-6 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.09 means a rating gap counts about 8% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.