University of South Florida '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 99.62 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.071 rating points from 439 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | University of South Florida | 5.51 | 99.24 | 97.06 | 1 of 17 | 34 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | University of South Florida | 5.66 | 99.37 | 96.43 | 1 of 14 | 30 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | University of South Florida | 4.68 | 96.25 | 95.00 | 1 of 10 | 26 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | University of South Florida | 5.45 | 98.86 | 96.67 | 1 of 15 | 53 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.08 (fleet 2.89) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 21–24 (47%) as crew 76–108 (41%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 8–12 | 2–1 |
| Spring 2024 | 8 | 13–12 | 21–35 |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | — | 15–27 |
| Spring 2022 | 7 | — | 38–45 |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 22 graded regattas (229 matches) the record is 97–132 against 98.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.9). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 13 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 25 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-11 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championships | skipper | 2.45 | 3.18 | 5–2 | 4.4 | +0.73 | 0.3 | 46% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 1.28 | 3–10 | 5.1 | −1.09 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.37 | 2.74 | 2–1 | 1.9 | +0.37 | 0.0 | 83% |
| 2024-04-12 | SAISA Spring Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.29 | 1.54 | 5–4 | 6.0 | −0.75 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2024-03-30 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | crew | 2.05 | 2.82 | 6–10 | 3.8 | +0.77 | 1.3 | 14% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | crew | 2.69 | 1.41 | 1–8 | 2.3 | −1.28 | 1.1 | 96% |
| 2024-03-17 | Sunshine City Team Race (USF Next 5) | skipper | 1.60 | 1.27 | 2–2 | 2.3 | −0.33 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 2024-03-16 | Sunshine City Team Race (USF) | skipper | 1.48 | 2.88 | 6–6 | 3.6 | +1.40 | 2.5 | 6% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.73 | 1.92 | 2–7 | 3.0 | −0.81 | 0.5 | 91% |
| 2024-03-02 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | crew | 2.74 | 2.82 | 1–3 | 1.0 | +0.08 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | crew | 2.68 | 2.94 | 11–7 | 10.2 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | crew | 2.44 | 2.03 | 3–6 | 3.6 | −0.41 | 0.2 | 82% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jen Harris Team Race | crew | 2.75 | 2.12 | 3–4 | 3.8 | −0.62 | 0.4 | 88% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | crew | 2.16 | 1.20 | 3–8 | 4.6 | −0.95 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2023-03-04 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | crew | 2.56 | 1.22 | 6–9 | 9.2 | −1.35 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 2022-05-16 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.16 | 2.78 | 3–8 | 3.7 | −0.38 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2022-04-03 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championship | crew | 2.28 | 1.38 | 5–4 | 6.4 | −0.91 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 2022-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | crew | 3.01 | 3.10 | 3–3 | 2.9 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2022-03-12 | St. Mary's Team Race InterConference | crew | 3.20 | 1.11 | 1–6 | 3.5 | −2.09 | 3.4 | >99% |
| 2022-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | crew | 3.01 | 4.28 | 13–5 | 8.7 | +1.28 | 3.9 | 2% |
| 2022-02-26 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | crew | 2.06 | 3.35 | 10–10 | 5.9 | +1.29 | 3.9 | 2% |
| 2022-02-19 | USF Women's Team Race | crew | 1.87 | 1.85 | 3–9 | 3.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 62% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Kalea Woodard | '24 | |
| ISSA | Kalea Woodard | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.