| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Cardinal | 16–2 | |
| 2 | Harvard University | Crimson | 14–4 | |
| 3 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 13–5 | |
| 4 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 11–7 | |
| 5 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | 11–7 | |
| 6 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 9–9 | |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 8–10 | |
| 8 | University of Wisconsin | Badgers | 5–13 | |
| 9 | Jacksonville University | Fins | 3–15 | |
| 10 | University of South Florida | Bulls | 0–18 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 16,158 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 73 of 90 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.408 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.25 ± 0.22: an orderly event, more orderly than 71% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | College of Charleston | 9.05 | 10.33 | 13–5 | 8.7 | +1.28 | 3.9 | 2% |
| 2 | Harvard University | 9.72 | 10.62 | 14–4 | 11.4 | +0.90 | 1.6 | 12% |
| 5 | University of California at Santa Barbara | 9.38 | 9.56 | 11–7 | 10.4 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 4 | Tulane University | 9.60 | 9.62 | 11–7 | 10.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 1 | Stanford University | 11.37 | 11.20 | 16–2 | 16.3 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 8 | University of Wisconsin | 8.31 | 7.80 | 5–13 | 6.4 | −0.52 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 6 | Georgetown University | 9.52 | 8.99 | 9–9 | 10.8 | −0.53 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 9.30 | 8.70 | 8–10 | 10.0 | −0.61 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 9 | Jacksonville University | 7.81 | 6.88 | 3–15 | 4.7 | −0.93 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 10 | University of South Florida | 5.23 | 2.23 | 0–18 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Axel Stordahl | College of Charleston | 2.81 | 3.83 | 8–4 | 5.8 | +1.02 | 1.6 | 12% |
| Dylan Ascencios | Harvard University | 2.86 | 3.76 | 14–4 | 11.4 | +0.90 | 1.6 | 12% |
| Sidney Gathrid | University of California at Santa Barbara | 3.02 | 3.20 | 11–7 | 10.4 | +0.18 | 0.1 | 48% |
| Asher Zittrer | Tulane University | 2.90 | 2.92 | 11–7 | 10.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 60% |
| Edward Cook | Georgetown University | 2.89 | 2.36 | 9–9 | 10.8 | −0.53 | 0.7 | 89% |
| Stefanos Pappas | Jacksonville University | 1.92 | 0.87 | 2–6 | 2.8 | −1.05 | 0.6 | 95% |
| Andreas Keswater | University of South Florida | 1.95 | -1.05 | 0–18 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
| Jordan Byrd | University of South Florida | 1.34 | -1.66 | 0–18 | 0.4 | ≤−3.00 | 0.6 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Crimson | Cougars | Wave | Gauchos | Hoyas | Bears | Badgers | Fins | Bulls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 9–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 6–3 | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 7–2 | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 6–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 6–3 | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 3–6 | L | L | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Jacksonville University Fins | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Cardinal | Crimson | Cougars | Wave | Gauchos | Hoyas | Bears | Badgers | Fins | Bulls | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal | 7–2 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 8–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 6–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | L | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 5–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 5–4 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 5–4 | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 5–4 | L | L | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 2–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Jacksonville University Fins | 2–7 | L | L | W | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of South Florida Bulls | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Fins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 3 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Fins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Badgers | 1-2-3 | def. | Gauchos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Fins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Cardinal | 1-3-4 | def. | Badgers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Gauchos | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Badgers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Fins | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 19 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Gauchos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Badgers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Fins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Badgers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Hoyas | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 31 | Gauchos | 1-3-5 | def. | Bulls | 2-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Green Wave | 1-4-5 | def. | Badgers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 33 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Cougars | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Green Wave | 1-3-5 | def. | Gauchos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Badgers | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 41 | Cardinal | 1-2-4 | def. | Green Wave | 3-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Fins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Fins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Crimson | 1-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 2-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Fins | 1-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Hoyas | 1-4-5 | def. | Cardinal | 2-3-6 | ||
| 53 | Cougars | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Fins | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Gauchos | 2-4-5 | ||
| 61 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Fins | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Gauchos | 1-2-6 | def. | Cardinal | 3-4-5 | ||
| 65 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Green Wave | 2-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 68 | Crimson | 1-3-5 | def. | Gauchos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 70 | Cardinal | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 71 | Badgers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Cougars | 2-3-5 | def. | Gauchos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Cardinal | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Fins | 3-4-6 | ||
| 76 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulls | 3-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Green Wave | 2-3-4 | def. | Badgers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 79 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Fins | 3-4-5 | ||
| 80 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 82 | Cardinal | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulls | 3-4-6 | ||
| 83 | Badgers | 1-2-4 | def. | Fins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Crimson | 1-3-6 | def. | Cougars | 2-4-5 | ||
| 85 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 86 | Cardinal | 1-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 2-5-6 | ||
| 87 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Fins | 3-5-6 | ||
| 88 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulls | 4-5-6 | ||
| 89 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 90 | Cougars | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.