Jacksonville University '23
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.23 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 8 | Fall 2015 |
| Keelboat | 1.15 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 12 | Fall 2019 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.01 (fleet 2.79) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.01 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 68–89 (43%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | 1 | 3–5 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 6 | 29–52 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 2 | 17–13 | — |
| Fall 2019 | 1 | 2–6 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 5 | 17–13 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 15 graded regattas (157 matches) the record is 68–89 against 70.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.3). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 18 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-03-04 | Mendelblatt Open SAISA Team Race | skipper | 2.52 | 0.18 | 3–5 | 5.1 | −2.34 | 3.4 | >99% |
| 2022-04-09 | SAISA Open Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.66 | 0.33 | 3–4 | 5.6 | −2.32 | 4.7 | >99% |
| 2022-04-02 | Garner Tullis Team Race | skipper | 2.71 | 3.42 | 12–8 | 9.8 | +0.71 | 1.1 | 17% |
| 2022-03-26 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 2.04 | 2–7 | 3.1 | −0.72 | 0.5 | 90% |
| 2022-03-12 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.82 | 2.76 | 5–7 | 5.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2022-03-05 | Bob Bavier Team Race | skipper | 2.84 | 1.90 | 3–15 | 4.7 | −0.93 | 1.1 | 94% |
| 2022-02-19 | Nelson Roltsch | skipper | 2.83 | 1.85 | 4–11 | 6.2 | −0.99 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2021-03-20 | Charleston Spring Team Race | skipper | 2.64 | 2.81 | 8–7 | 7.5 | +0.17 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2021-03-06 | 3GT team race | skipper | 2.31 | 3.38 | 9–6 | 6.5 | +1.06 | 1.9 | 9% |
| 2019-10-26 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 2.69 | 2–6 | 1.6 | +0.33 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2019-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.40 | 3.58 | 3–4 | 1.7 | +1.17 | 1.1 | 19% |
| 2019-03-23 | Staake Team Race NE Qualifier | skipper | 2.41 | 3.04 | 6–2 | 4.9 | +0.64 | 0.5 | 34% |
| 2019-03-16 | Southern New England Team Race | skipper | 2.27 | 1.47 | 2–4 | 3.1 | −0.80 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2019-03-09 | Rudkin Team Race | skipper | 2.08 | 3.45 | 5–1 | 3.7 | +1.37 | 1.2 | 23% |
| 2019-03-02 | Hap Moore Team Race | skipper | 1.93 | 0.83 | 1–2 | 1.5 | −1.10 | 0.4 | 95% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Nelson Roltsch Scrimmage | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.5 | 3.13 |
| Mendelblatt Open SAISA Team Race | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Eckerd Interconference | Skipper | B | 15 | 3.9 | 2.33 |
| Bud Morrow Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 4.8 | 0.11 |
| 2023 Azalea Bowl Regatta | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.2 | 2.58 |
| 2023 Florida Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 1.4 | 4.90 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Sugar Bowl Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.2 | 0.20 |
| SAISA Top 9 Invite | Skipper | B | 3 | 13.3 | — |
| Eckerd Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 4.0 | 2.97 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Open Team Race Championships | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| College Sailing Open Western Semifinal | Skipper | A | 1 | 13.0 | — |
| Rudkin Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Nelson Roltsch | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Garner Tullis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 60% | — |
| Bob Bavier Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 17% | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA Coed Open | Skipper | A | 16 | 4.9 | 3.62 |
| SAISA Coed Conference Championships | Skipper | A | 6 | 6.5 | 2.70 |
| Kings Point Dinghy Open | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.2 | 4.10 |
| Coed ACC's Round 1B | Skipper | A | 17 | 9.3 | 3.74 |
| Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.0 | 4.22 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| SAISA North Points #5 | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.3 | 2.40 |
| SAISA North Points #3 | Skipper | B | 7 | 10.0 | -1.07 |
| Charleston Spring Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| 3GT team race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 60% | — |
| 3GT Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 9 | 8.0 | 1.04 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ICSA | Gordon Gurnell | '22 | |
| ISSA | Gordon Gurnell | '17 | |
| ISSA | Gordon Gurnell | '18 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.