Brown University '26
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.78 | 20 of 251 | 101 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.90 (fleet 4.07) | 56 of 328 | −0.04 ± 0.13 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 174–81 (68%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 77–32 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 8 | 75–33 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 12–7 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 2 | 10–9 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 21 graded regattas (250 matches) the record is 170–80 against 177.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.8). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.44 | 3.49 | 13–9 | 12.8 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | skipper | 3.40 | 2.91 | 11–7 | 12.7 | −0.49 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2026-04-04 | Yale Women's | skipper | 3.38 | 3.40 | 6–2 | 6.0 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.36 | 3.74 | 13–3 | 12.1 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.39 | 3.09 | 11–4 | 11.7 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | skipper | 3.47 | 2.28 | 8–5 | 10.4 | −1.19 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 3.48 | 3.30 | 8–1 | 8.1 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 80% |
| 2026-03-01 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.43 | 4.18 | 7–1 | 6.3 | +0.74 | 0.3 | 45% |
| 2025-04-27 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.42 | 2.18 | 5–6 | 7.5 | −1.23 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 2025-04-12 | NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy | skipper | 3.39 | 3.26 | 12–5 | 12.3 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2025-04-05 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.34 | 3.32 | 7–3 | 7.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.31 | 2.83 | 8–7 | 9.1 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2025-03-22 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 3.33 | 3.09 | 11–5 | 11.6 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern New England Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.26 | 3.29 | 13–2 | 12.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.13 | 4.36 | 15–4 | 11.7 | +1.23 | 2.8 | 5% |
| 2025-03-01 | Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 3.80 | 4–1 | 3.6 | +0.71 | 0.2 | 57% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.75 | 0.87 | 1–2 | 2.2 | −1.88 | 1.7 | 99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Women's SNETR | skipper | 2.68 | 2.71 | 3–3 | 3.0 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.89 | 2.99 | 4–1 | 3.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.36 | 1.64 | 6–4 | 7.1 | −0.72 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2023-03-11 | Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.11 | 1.16 | 4–5 | 5.6 | −0.95 | 1.1 | 95% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Hinman Trophy (U.S. Team Racing Championship) | Selected | TR | — | — | — |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 7.0 | 3.72 |
| Women's SNE Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| Women's Fleet Race National Championhips Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.9 | 4.00 |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 63% | — |
| NEISA Women's Fleet Race Championship -Reed Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.5 | 4.46 |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 22 | 59% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 88% | — |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 81% | — |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 89% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 5.6 | 4.17 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.5 | 3.96 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.9 | 3.87 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.1 | 3.84 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.7 | 3.36 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.0 | 4.07 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.0 | 4.22 |
| The 27th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.1 | 3.67 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.1 | 3.93 |
| Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Women's Fleet Race National Championships Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.8 | 4.26 |
| Southern New England Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| Open Eastern Semi Finals | Skipper | B | 2 | 11.0 | 3.01 |
| NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 17 | 71% | — |
| NEISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 7.0 | 3.63 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 79% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 69% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.8 | 3.47 |
| Women's Urn Trophy/NEISA Women’s Fall Champs Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 4.9 | 4.03 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 7.9 | 4.23 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.2 | 3.90 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.2 | 3.47 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.0 | 4.01 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.6 | 2.98 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.2 | 3.65 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's SNETR Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 1.7 | 6.02 |
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.6 | 3.98 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.3 | 4.21 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 73% | — |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 71% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.8 | 3.83 |
| The Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.0 | 3.85 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 5.5 | 3.71 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.6 | 3.44 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.7 | 3.10 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.7 | 3.96 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.9 | 4.38 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 9.8 | 2.93 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.5 | 3.87 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| College Sailing Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.0 | 4.74 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 2.5 | 5.36 |
| Rhody the Riveter Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 5.2 | 2.01 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 7.5 | 2.40 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.8 | 3.29 |
| Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.9 | 4.20 |
| Connecticut Valley Dinghy Championship Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.2 | 3.40 |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.0 | 3.28 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 5.6 | 3.27 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.7 | 3.53 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 6.0 | 2.84 |
| NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.6 | 4.35 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Katharine Doble | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.