Brown University '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 70.43 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 19 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.49 (fleet 3.47) | 127 of 328 | −0.02 ± 0.12 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 211–118 (64%) as crew 1–0 (100%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 72–31 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 8 | 74–33 | 1–0 |
| Spring 2024 | 7 | 41–38 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 2 | 12–6 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 11–7 | — |
| Fall 2022 | 1 | 1–3 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 28 graded regattas (328 matches) the record is 210–118 against 216.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−6.8). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 12 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 24 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.08 | 3.12 | 13–9 | 12.8 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | skipper | 3.10 | 2.67 | 12–7 | 13.6 | −0.43 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 2026-04-04 | Yale Women's | skipper | 3.09 | 3.63 | 5–1 | 4.5 | +0.54 | 0.2 | 54% |
| 2026-03-28 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.07 | 3.44 | 13–3 | 12.1 | +0.38 | 0.2 | 43% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 2.78 | 10–4 | 10.7 | −0.31 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2026-03-14 | Women's SNE Team Race | skipper | 3.17 | 1.91 | 6–5 | 8.5 | −1.26 | 2.4 | 99% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 3.12 | 2.86 | 6–1 | 6.2 | −0.26 | 0.0 | 82% |
| 2026-03-01 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.09 | 3.83 | 7–1 | 6.3 | +0.74 | 0.3 | 45% |
| 2025-04-27 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.33 | 2.09 | 5–6 | 7.5 | −1.23 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 2025-04-12 | NEISA Women's TR Champs - Legler Trophy | skipper | 3.14 | 3.01 | 12–5 | 12.3 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2025-04-05 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.25 | 3.23 | 7–3 | 7.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 69% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.22 | 2.75 | 8–7 | 9.1 | −0.48 | 0.4 | 86% |
| 2025-03-22 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 3.24 | 3.01 | 11–5 | 11.6 | −0.23 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern New England Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.07 | 3.10 | 13–2 | 12.9 | +0.03 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.98 | 4.21 | 14–4 | 10.7 | +1.23 | 2.8 | 5% |
| 2025-03-01 | Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.94 | 3.65 | 4–1 | 3.6 | +0.71 | 0.2 | 57% |
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.87 | -0.13 | 0–5 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.6 | >99% |
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | skipper | 2.83 | 2.17 | 6–9 | 7.7 | −0.66 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2024-04-06 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.85 | 3.70 | 10–5 | 7.5 | +0.85 | 1.5 | 12% |
| 2024-03-30 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.77 | 3.29 | 9–7 | 7.5 | +0.53 | 0.6 | 28% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.81 | 1.37 | 5–7 | 8.0 | −1.44 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.76 | 3.04 | 6–3 | 5.6 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.67 | 4.25 | 5–2 | 3.2 | +1.58 | 2.1 | 10% |
| 2023-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.66 | 3.39 | 4–2 | 3.1 | +0.73 | 0.4 | 37% |
| 2023-10-21 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 2.44 | 8–4 | 8.3 | −0.21 | 0.1 | 76% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.54 | 1.21 | 6–2 | 7.3 | −1.33 | 1.5 | 98% |
| 2023-03-11 | Franny Charles Women’s Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.62 | 1.67 | 4–5 | 5.6 | −0.95 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2022-10-23 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 2.54 | 1.18 | 1–3 | 2.0 | −1.36 | 1.0 | 96% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Hinman Trophy (U.S. Team Racing Championship) | Selected | TR | — | — | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| College Sailing Match Race National Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 6.0 | — |
| Pine Trophy 2025 Keelboat | Crew | A | 14 | 2.7 | — |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 2.0 | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 5.0 | — |
| ICSA Match Race National Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 2.0 | — |
| 2024 Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 12 | 4.1 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Katherine Mcnamara | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.