College of Charleston '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 96.53 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.064 rating points from 685 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →Includes linked high school and college seasons.
| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | College of Charleston | 4.69 | 97.72 | 80.77 | 3 of 13 | 35 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | College of Charleston | 5.21 | 98.40 | 81.25 | 2 of 8 | 31 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | College of Charleston | 5.13 | 98.38 | 93.75 | 1 of 8 | 71 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | College of Charleston | 4.62 | 96.02 | 83.33 | 2 of 9 | 52 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | College of Charleston | 4.80 | 96.92 | 85.00 | 2 of 10 | 99 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | College of Charleston | 4.88 | 97.09 | 83.33 | 2 of 9 | 24 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | College of Charleston | 4.77 | 96.60 | 83.33 | 3 of 15 | 58 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Norfolk Collegiate School | 3.75 | 88.10 | 87.50 | 1 of 4 | 62 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| -0.29 (fleet -0.41) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 149–88 (63%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 6 | — | 44–34 |
| Spring 2025 | 10 | — | 76–41 |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | — | 29–13 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 20 graded regattas (237 matches) the record is 149–88 against 155.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−6.7). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 12 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.82 | 3.73 | 8–7 | 8.2 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | crew | 3.82 | 3.57 | 7–4 | 7.4 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2026-03-21 | The Friis Trophy | crew | 3.87 | 2.86 | 7–9 | 9.5 | −1.01 | 1.8 | 97% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 3.87 | 4.43 | 11–6 | 9.5 | +0.56 | 0.6 | 27% |
| 2026-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | crew | 3.91 | 3.31 | 5–4 | 5.7 | −0.59 | 0.3 | 87% |
| 2026-02-28 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | crew | 3.85 | 4.38 | 6–4 | 5.3 | +0.53 | 0.3 | 41% |
| 2025-04-27 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.13 | 3.00 | 2–5 | 2.2 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2025-04-24 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.71 | 2.90 | 3–8 | 4.3 | −0.80 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 2025-04-11 | SAISA Women's Team Racing Championships | crew | 3.12 | 6.12 | 7–0 | 6.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 59% |
| 2025-04-05 | SAISA Open Team Race Champs | crew | 3.64 | 3.90 | 10–1 | 9.8 | +0.25 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | crew | 2.83 | 2.77 | 7–7 | 7.2 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | crew | 3.62 | 1.57 | 3–9 | 6.2 | −2.04 | 4.1 | >99% |
| 2025-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 3.58 | 3.28 | 7–5 | 7.6 | −0.30 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2025-03-08 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | crew | 3.57 | 3.24 | 16–5 | 17.0 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2025-03-01 | The Mendelblatt Team Race | crew | 3.54 | 3.46 | 11–1 | 11.1 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 2025-02-22 | USF Women's Team Race | crew | 3.11 | 6.11 | 10–0 | 9.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 36% |
| 2024-03-30 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | crew | 3.06 | 2.41 | 3–3 | 3.7 | −0.65 | 0.4 | 89% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | crew | 3.06 | 2.51 | 4–4 | 4.8 | −0.55 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.90 | 3.34 | 6–4 | 5.2 | +0.45 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | crew | 2.86 | 3.21 | 16–2 | 15.4 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 50% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Clara Murphy | '23 | |
| ISSA | Clara Murphy | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.