| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 16–1 | |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 11–6 | |
| 3 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 10–7 | |
| 4 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 9–8 | |
| 5 | Fordham University | Rams | 6–8 | |
| 5 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 6–8 | |
| 7 | George Washington University | Revolutionaries | 3–11 | |
| 8 | University of Vermont | Catamounts | 1–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 25,440 team race matches sailed before 2025-03-08, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 50 of 62 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.453 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.15 ± 0.24: a typical event, more orderly than 61% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | 8.79 | 9.69 | 11–6 | 8.2 | +0.89 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 1 | Georgetown University | 10.84 | 11.67 | 16–1 | 14.9 | +0.82 | 0.6 | 36% |
| 5 | Fordham University | 8.13 | 8.49 | 6–8 | 5.1 | +0.36 | 0.2 | 38% |
| 5 | Yale University | 8.46 | 8.32 | 6–8 | 6.3 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 3 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 9.36 | 9.21 | 10–7 | 10.5 | −0.16 | 0.1 | 72% |
| 8 | University of Vermont | 6.55 | 6.09 | 1–13 | 1.5 | −0.45 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 4 | University of Rhode Island | 9.53 | 8.90 | 9–8 | 10.9 | −0.62 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 7 | George Washington University | 7.96 | 7.22 | 3–11 | 4.6 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 92% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drew D’Orsi | University of Pennsylvania | 2.66 | 3.56 | 11–6 | 8.2 | +0.89 | 1.8 | 10% |
| Lucas Thress | Fordham University | 2.60 | 2.96 | 6–8 | 5.1 | +0.36 | 0.2 | 38% |
| Audrey Foley | Yale University | 2.49 | 2.66 | 4–6 | 3.7 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 55% |
| Mathias Reimer | Yale University | 2.42 | 2.15 | 3–5 | 3.3 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 77% |
| Alex Adams | Yale University | 2.69 | 2.34 | 5–5 | 5.7 | −0.35 | 0.2 | 80% |
| Kerem Erkmen | University of Rhode Island | 3.96 | 3.34 | 9–8 | 10.9 | −0.62 | 0.9 | 92% |
| Jedidiah Bechtel | George Washington University | 2.71 | 1.96 | 3–11 | 4.6 | −0.74 | 0.8 | 92% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Quakers | Statesmen | Rams | Rams | Bulldogs | Revolutionaries | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | L | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 4–3 | L | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 3–4 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 4–3 | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| George Washington University Revolutionaries | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 1–6 | W | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Quakers | Statesmen | Rams | Rams | Bulldogs | Revolutionaries | Catamounts | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 5–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 3–4 | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Yale University Bulldogs | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| George Washington University Revolutionaries | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Vermont Catamounts | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Quakers | Statesmen | Rams | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 1–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 2–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Revolutionaries | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Catamounts | 2-3-5 | def. | Hoyas | 1-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Revolutionaries | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Rams | 1-3-5 | def. | Catamounts | 2-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Revolutionaries | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 13 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Revolutionaries | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Statesmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 16 | Quakers | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 17 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Hoyas | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Quakers | 1-3-5 | def. | Revolutionaries | 2-4-6 DNF | ||
| 20 | Statesmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Rams | 2-3-5 | def. | Revolutionaries | 1-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 26 | Statesmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 2-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Revolutionaries | 4-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Rams | 1-2-4 | def. | Revolutionaries | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Catamounts | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Bulldogs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Statesmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Revolutionaries | 1-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Hoyas | 1-3-4 | def. | Revolutionaries | 2-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 39 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Revolutionaries | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Rams | 1-3-5 | def. | Statesmen | 2-4-6 | ||
| 44 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Catamounts | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Revolutionaries | 4-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Statesmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Catamounts | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Revolutionaries | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Statesmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Catamounts | 4-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Revolutionaries | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 58 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Statesmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Statesmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Statesmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Rams | 2-3-6 | ||
| 62 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.01 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.