Hobart and William Smith Colleges '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 56.36 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.075 rating points from 333 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →Includes linked high school and college seasons.
| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.41 | 74.50 | 63.89 | 7 of 18 | 44 | Team page | |
| Spring 2026 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.99 | 84.05 | 64.29 | 3 of 7 | 18 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.88 | 81.21 | 61.11 | 4 of 9 | 60 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.75 | 75.45 | 31.25 | 6 of 8 | 10 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.67 | 77.68 | 80.77 | 3 of 13 | 26 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.95 | 79.16 | 41.67 | 4 of 6 | 38 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 2.38 | 68.81 | 57.69 | 6 of 13 | 19 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Key School | 1.40 | 46.70 | 58.33 | 3 of 6 | 19 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| -0.29 (fleet -0.39) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 69–89 (44%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | — | 22–34 |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | — | 33–26 |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | — | 14–29 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 13 graded regattas (158 matches) the record is 69–89 against 64.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+4.7). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 15 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.22 | 2.37 | 2–13 | 3.3 | −0.85 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 2026-04-04 | Prosser Trophy MAISA Open Team Race Championship | crew | 3.33 | 3.79 | 8–7 | 6.8 | +0.45 | 0.4 | 33% |
| 2026-03-21 | KP Open Team Race | crew | 3.38 | 2.58 | 4–3 | 5.0 | −0.81 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | crew | 3.43 | 2.23 | 3–6 | 4.4 | −1.20 | 1.2 | 97% |
| 2026-03-07 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race | crew | 3.40 | 3.90 | 5–5 | 4.0 | +0.50 | 0.4 | 36% |
| 2025-04-12 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | crew | 2.57 | 4.28 | 14–7 | 8.0 | +1.71 | 7.0 | <1% |
| 2025-04-05 | Prosser Trophy - MAISA Team Race Championship | crew | 3.40 | 3.01 | 2–5 | 2.5 | −0.39 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2025-03-22 | KP Open Team Race | crew | 3.39 | 2.56 | 5–5 | 6.6 | −0.84 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 2025-03-08 | John Jackson Memorial Regatta | crew | 3.29 | 3.09 | 8–7 | 8.6 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2025-03-01 | GW Team Race | crew | 3.22 | 4.03 | 4–2 | 3.2 | +0.82 | 0.5 | 39% |
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | crew | 2.38 | 2.95 | 6–8 | 4.6 | +0.57 | 0.6 | 28% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | crew | 2.23 | 2.95 | 7–11 | 4.9 | +0.72 | 1.1 | 16% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.25 | 0.80 | 1–10 | 2.5 | −1.45 | 1.4 | 97% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Stella Kim | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.