Yale University '27
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.89 | 17 of 251 | 73 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.43 (fleet 3.55) | 139 of 331 | −0.14 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 46–69 (40%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | 18–31 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 24–24 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 1 | 4–14 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (115 matches) the record is 46–69 against 56.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−10.0). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 9 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | skipper | 2.99 | 2.65 | 5–10 | 5.9 | −0.34 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2026-04-04 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | skipper | 2.99 | -0.01 | 0–4 | 1.6 | ≤−3.00 | 3.2 | >99% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | skipper | 3.00 | 2.74 | 7–11 | 7.8 | −0.27 | 0.2 | 77% |
| 2026-03-14 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 2.71 | 2.40 | 6–6 | 6.8 | −0.31 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2025-03-29 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.65 | 1.87 | 9–9 | 11.5 | −0.78 | 1.4 | 95% |
| 2025-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 3.13 | 9–6 | 8.1 | +0.38 | 0.3 | 38% |
| 2025-03-08 | John Jackson Memorial Regatta | skipper | 2.42 | 2.15 | 3–5 | 3.3 | −0.27 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.53 | 2.58 | 3–4 | 2.9 | +0.05 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.17 | 0.99 | 4–14 | 8.0 | −1.18 | 3.3 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Whalen Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.9 | 3.52 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.0 | 4.19 |
| NEISA Open Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.4 | 3.35 |
| NEISA Match Race Championships Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 2.0 | — |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | TR | 15 | 33% | — |
| Southern NE Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | Skipper | TR | 18 | 39% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Pine Trophy 2025 Keelboat | Crew | A | 13 | 3.6 | — |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Finals | Skipper | B | 4 | 9.2 | 4.07 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 5.0 | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.4 | 2.84 |
| Monotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 7.1 | 4.44 |
| Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 10.1 | 3.58 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.2 | 3.54 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.2 | 4.17 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 50% | — |
| John Jackson Memorial Regatta | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 60% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.1 | 3.89 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.8 | 2.91 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 2.0 | — |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.3 | 2.94 |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 5.6 | 5.13 |
| ICSA Match Race National Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 1 | 5.0 | — |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 7.8 | 3.58 |
| Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.7 | 4.53 |
| 2024 Pine Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 12 | 3.3 | — |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.4 | 3.32 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 22% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.2 | 3.41 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.4 | 3.49 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.3 | 2.79 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.2 | 3.86 |
| The Moody | Skipper | B | 12 | 6.5 | 3.77 |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.5 | 4.05 |
| Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.4 | 3.45 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.