Yale University Yale University

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2026

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Dorothy Mendelblatt4.4198.8892.8653
2Morgan Pinckney4.2997.8178.5731
3Carly Kieding4.0395.9364.2930
4Elle Sykes3.8894.4950.004
5Audrey Foley3.6692.6135.7112
6Patrick Wahlig1.5058.4221.438
7Walker Cox-0.1127.537.147

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Yale UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2026

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Annabel Woodworth4.00Rating 4.00; 90% range 1.8 to 6.2; team skipper average 3.0794.0887.5047
2Julia Miller3.67Rating 3.67; 90% range 1.6 to 5.8; team skipper average 3.0791.6262.5046
3Elle Sykes3.17Rating 3.17; 90% range 0.9 to 5.4; team skipper average 3.0785.8737.508
4Carmen Berg1.44Rating 1.44; 90% range -0.6 to 3.5; team skipper average 3.0757.1512.5010

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Ella Benedetto*4.43Rating 4.43; 90% range 1.3 to 7.5; team skipper average 3.076110
Matilda Twigg*4.32Rating 4.32; 90% range 1.1 to 7.6; team skipper average 3.07687
Sarah Moeder*3.44Rating 3.44; 90% range 1.1 to 5.8; team skipper average 3.072298
Beatrice Formenton*2.98Rating 2.98; 90% range -0.4 to 6.4; team skipper average 3.07644
Puiyee Kong*2.96Rating 2.96; 90% range -0.2 to 6.1; team skipper average 3.07374
Audrey Foley*–not enough data to rate612
Maren Bradley*1.09Rating 1.09; 90% range -2.1 to 4.2; team skipper average 3.07564

What is pushing these ratings up or down

Crews are only compared through the skippers they have shared. A skipper's boats do a little better or worse than their rating predicts depending on who is crewing, and the rating is built from those differences. Each big blue dot is a crew on this roster, each small square a skipper they have sailed with, and each line a pairing: blue pushes the crew up, orange pushes them down, thicker means more racing behind it. Click a crew or a skipper.

Loading…

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →