Yale University Yale University

Fall 2025 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded 9 / 12
The Victorian Urn Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 15
84th Professor Erwin Schell Trophy Fleet Race 2 / 18
Yale Women's Interconference Fleet Race 1 / 18
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Fleet Race 11 / 18
Oberg Trophy Fleet Race 13 / 17
Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Fleet Race 6 / 18
Nevins Trophy Fleet Race 6 / 17
Dave Perry Trophy Fleet Race 5 / 5
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A Fleet Race 6 / 18
Sister Ester Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 15
Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Fleet Race 3 / 17
Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Fleet Race 4 / 17
Danmark Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 20
Moody Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 16
The 27th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 1 / 15
Sherman Hoyt Trophy Fleet Race 8 / 15
NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat 5 / 8
Hatch Brown Trophy 2025 Fleet Race 3 / 18
Regis Trophy Fleet Race 9 / 16
NEISA Women's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded 4 / 9
Monotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded 5 / 14
Harry Anderson Trophy Fleet Race 3 / 16
Pine Trophy 2025 Keelboat 3 / 7

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Morgan Pinckney4.3398.5395.4549
2Dorothy Mendelblatt4.1897.7086.3671
3Elle Sykes3.8794.3077.2751
4Carly Kieding3.8594.1568.1867
5Audrey Foley3.5892.1159.0935
6Mathias Reimer3.3589.6950.0012
7Alex Adams3.3489.3140.9123
8Clara Díaz Suárez1.7062.2031.8217
9Patrick Wahlig1.5158.4222.738
10Kashi Tuteja1.0047.7713.648
11Vincent Huang0.7441.204.5513

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Yale UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ella Benedetto4.41Rating 4.41; 90% range 1.5 to 7.4; team skipper average 2.8496.0595.4549
2Matilda Twigg4.30Rating 4.30; 90% range 1.2 to 7.4; team skipper average 2.8495.2786.3613
3Annabel Woodworth3.99Rating 3.99; 90% range 1.5 to 6.4; team skipper average 2.8493.7177.2745
4Julia Miller3.65Rating 3.65; 90% range 1.3 to 6.0; team skipper average 2.8490.9868.1865
5Ashley Highland3.52Rating 3.52; 90% range 1.3 to 5.8; team skipper average 2.8489.4159.0928
6Sarah Moeder3.42Rating 3.42; 90% range 1.1 to 5.7; team skipper average 2.8488.4450.0058
7Puiyee Kong2.95Rating 2.95; 90% range -0.0 to 5.9; team skipper average 2.8481.9040.9120
8Clara Díaz Suárez*1.82Rating 1.82; 90% range -1.5 to 5.2; team skipper average 2.8460.6331.829
9Carmen Berg1.42Rating 1.42; 90% range -0.9 to 3.8; team skipper average 2.8452.2422.7318
10Maren Bradley1.07Rating 1.07; 90% range -1.9 to 4.0; team skipper average 2.8446.1013.6410
11Margaret Ratzan0.71Rating 0.71; 90% range -2.3 to 3.7; team skipper average 2.8438.494.5528

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Elle Sykes*3.16Rating 3.16; 90% range 0.5 to 5.8; team skipper average 2.843175
Beatrice Formenton*2.96Rating 2.96; 90% range -0.5 to 6.4; team skipper average 2.84444
Katie May*–not enough data to rate414

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →