| School | Sailor | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | R5 | R6 | R7 | R8 | R9 | R10 | R11 | TOT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Nicholas Reeser '25 | 5 | 3 | BKD | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17 | 3 | 3 | 54 | |
| Harvard University | Robby Meek '27 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 5 | 75 | |
| Brown University | Guthrie Braun '26 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 80 | |
| Yale University | Mathias Reimer '27 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | BKD | 19 | 13 | 12 | 27 | 7 | 86 | |
| Brown University | Leyton Borcherding '25 | 6 | 15 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 90 | |
| Dartmouth College | Ben Sheppard '27 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 5 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 98 | |
| Roger Williams University | Mathieu Dale '25 | 14 | 12 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 25 | 2 | 106 | |
| Brown University | Connor Nelson '24 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 2 | 11 | 1 | 28 | 7 | 23 | 17 | 9 | 120 | |
| Tufts University | Devon Owen '27 | 4 | 6 | 25 | 21 | 19 | 7 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 7 | 18 | 130 | |
| Tufts University | Wyatt Bischoff '27 | 12 | 11 | 17 | 14 | RAF | 22 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 135 | |
| Roger Williams University | Kyle Pfrang '26 | 25 | 7 | 5 | 32 | 23 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 16 | 10 | 13 | 152 | |
| Yale University | Nicholas Davies '24 | 9 | 14 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 34 | 15 | 154 | |
| Tufts University | Adrien Bellanger '25 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 11 | 26 | 20 | 12 | 23 | 156 | |
| Brown University | Martins Atilla '27 | 23 | 28 | 26 | 16 | BKD | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 20 | 172 | |
| Connecticut College | Henry Scholz '27 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 16 | OCS | OCS | 17 | 182 | |
| Bowdoin College | Ethan Danielson '26 | 17 | 22 | 4 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 14 | 21 | OCS | 16 | 21 | 188 | |
| Bowdoin College | Michelangelo Vecchio '27 | 15 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 25 | 12 | 22 | 12 | RAF | 19 | 11 | 193 | |
| Tufts University | Kurt Stuebe '27 | 18 | 29 | 18 | 13 | 20 | 27 | 21 | 9 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 204 LOP | |
| Boston College | Aidan Cunningham '26 | 13 | 25 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 23 | 29 | 34 | 19 | 5 | 24 | 206 | |
| Boston College | Tor Svendsen '27 | 24 | 16 | 9 | 19 | 17 | 26 | 30 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 33 | 206 | |
| Connecticut College | Duncan Craine '26 | 16 | 33 | 32 | 17 | 31 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 13 | 22 | 215 | |
| Tufts University | Matthew Wallace '25 | 21 | 26 | 23 | DNF | 18 | 18 | 15 | 20 | 25 | 4 | 16 | 222 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Dominik Spinelli '27 | 28 | 17 | 12 | 34 | 22 | 28 | 8 | 17 | OCS | 21 | 8 | 231 | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Alexander Horne '26 | 26 | 23 | 20 | 18 | 14 | 25 | BKD | 23 | 15 | 22 | 25 | 233 | |
| McGill University | Mikhail Lavrenov '26 | 20 | 21 | 28 | 25 | 21 | 24 | 31 | 19 | 14 | 9 | 30 | 242 | |
| Yale University | Alex Adams '26 | 32 | 18 | 33 | 26 | 13 | 20 | 20 | 30 | 10 | 33 | 10 | 245 | |
| Salve Regina University | Emil Tullberg '25 | 19 | 20 | 15 | 31 | 26 | 19 | 27 | 31 | 21 | 20 | 26 | 255 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Kevin Gosselin '27 | 33 | 19 | 21 | 23 | 16 | 15 | 24 | 24 | OCS | 30 | 32 | 273 | |
| Roger Williams University | William Bailey '24 | 29 | 24 | 30 | 27 | 28 | 33 | 25 | 25 | 22 | 14 | 19 | 276 | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Luke Zylinski '26 | 22 | 27 | 29 | 22 | 30 | 30 | 16 | 29 | 28 | 26 | 28 | 287 | |
| Roger Williams University | Drew Mastovsky '26 | 27 | 31 | 31 | 33 | 27 | 29 | 23 | 28 | 27 | 15 | 34 | 305 | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Matthew Elliott '24 | 34 | 34 | 27 | 28 | 24 | 32 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 23 | 27 | 312 | |
| Northeastern University | Tyler Meadows '25 | 30 | 32 | 34 | 24 | 32 | DNF | 32 | 35 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 340 | |
| Connecticut College | Jake Demos '27 | 31 | 30 | OCS | 29 | 29 | 31 | 33 | 32 | 29 | 31 | 29 | 340 | |
| Harvard University | James Bergstrom '27 | DNF | 35 | 24 | 30 | 33 | DNF | 34 | 33 | 24 | 32 | 35 | 352 |
Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robby Meek '27 | Harvard University Crimson 1 | 11/11 | 4.57 | 4.54 | −0.04 | 99th → 99th | 0.0 | 29% | 6.8 / 8.8 |
| 2 | Guthrie Braun '26 | Brown University Bears 3 | 11/11 | 3.80 | 4.55 | +0.74 | 94th → 99th | 2.1 | 10% | 7.3 / 12.2 |
| 3 | Nicholas Reeser '25 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 | 11/11 | 4.16 | 5.06 | +0.90 | 97th → 99th | 2.5 | 23% | 7.8 / 10.6 |
| 4 | Leyton Borcherding '25 | Brown University Bears 2 | 11/11 | 3.13 | 4.23 | +1.10 | 84th → 98th | 4.3 | 2% | 8.2 / 15.8 |
| 5 | Ben Sheppard '27 | Dartmouth College | 11/11 | 2.83 | 4.27 | +1.44 | 77th → 98th | 7.0 | 2% | 8.9 / 17.1 |
| 6 | Mathieu Dale '25 | Roger Williams University Hawks 1 | 11/11 | 3.34 | 4.07 | +0.72 | 89th → 95th | 2.0 | 10% | 9.6 / 14.5 |
| 7 | Connor Nelson '24 | Brown University Bears 1 | 11/11 | 3.91 | 3.45 | −0.46 | 94th → 89th | 1.0 | 44% | 10.9 / 11.8 |
| 8 | Mathias Reimer '27 | Yale University Bulldogs 2 | 11/11 | 3.61 | 4.08 | +0.47 | 92nd → 95th | 0.8 | 30% | 11.0 / 13.3 |
| 9 | Devon Owen '27 | Tufts University Jumbos 5 | 11/11 | 3.09 | 3.51 | +0.42 | 83rd → 90th | 0.7 | 17% | 11.8 / 15.8 |
| 10 | Wyatt Bischoff '27 | Tufts University Jumbos 4 | 11/11 | 2.59 | 3.94 | +1.35 | 68th → 95th | 5.7 | 8% | 12.3 / 18.3 |
| 11 | Kyle Pfrang '26 | Roger Williams University Hawks 2 | 11/11 | 2.88 | 2.92 | +0.04 | 78th → 79th | 0.0 | 29% | 13.8 / 16.9 |
| 12 | Nicholas Davies '24 | Yale University Bulldogs 3 | 11/11 | 3.32 | 2.94 | −0.38 | 88th → 80th | 0.6 | 47% | 14.0 / 14.6 |
| 13 | Adrien Bellanger '25 | Tufts University Jumbos 1 | 11/11 | 2.65 | 3.28 | +0.64 | 70th → 86th | 1.6 | 24% | 14.2 / 18.0 |
| 14 | Henry Scholz '27 | Connecticut College Camels 1 | 11/11 | 3.05 | 3.71 | +0.67 | 83rd → 93rd | 1.5 | 56% | 16.5 / 16.1 |
| 15 | Kurt Stuebe '27 | Tufts University Jumbos 3 | 11/11 | 2.85 | 2.83 | −0.02 | 78th → 77th | 0.0 | 47% | 16.7 / 17.2 |
| 16 | Ethan Danielson '26 | Bowdoin College Polar Bears 1 | 11/11 | 2.65 | 3.21 | +0.56 | 70th → 85th | 1.2 | 40% | 17.1 / 18.2 |
| 17 | Martins Atilla '27 | Brown University Bears 4 | 11/11 | 3.13 | 2.83 | −0.30 | 84th → 77th | 0.4 | 62% | 17.2 / 15.7 |
| 18 | Michelangelo Vecchio '27 | Bowdoin College Polar Bears 2 | 11/11 | 2.73 | 3.15 | +0.43 | 72nd → 84th | 0.7 | 50% | 17.5 / 17.5 |
| 19 | Aidan Cunningham '26 | Boston College Eagles 1 | 11/11 | 2.50 | 2.28 | −0.22 | 63rd → 59th | 0.2 | 49% | 18.7 / 18.9 |
| 19 | Tor Svendsen '27 | Boston College Eagles 2 | 11/11 | 2.72 | 2.37 | −0.35 | 72nd → 61st | 0.6 | 60% | 18.7 / 17.8 |
| 21 | Duncan Craine '26 | Connecticut College Camels 3 | 11/11 | 1.68 | 2.05 | +0.37 | 41st → 53rd | 0.5 | 25% | 19.5 / 22.9 |
| 22 | Matthew Wallace '25 | Tufts University Jumbos 2 | 11/11 | 2.69 | 2.69 | −0.00 | 71st → 71st | 0.0 | 68% | 20.2 / 17.8 |
| 23 | Dominik Spinelli '27 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 4 | 11/11 | 2.34 | 2.19 | −0.15 | 60th → 57th | 0.1 | 60% | 21.0 / 19.6 |
| 24 | Mikhail Lavrenov '26 | McGill University | 11/11 | 1.44 | 2.23 | +0.79 | 35th → 58th | 2.4 | 34% | 22.0 / 23.8 |
| 25 | Alex Adams '26 | Yale University Bulldogs 1 | 11/11 | 2.26 | 1.87 | −0.39 | 59th → 47th | 0.7 | 70% | 22.3 / 20.1 |
| 26 | Alexander Horne '26 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers 2 | 11/11 | 2.50 | 2.53 | +0.03 | 64th → 66th | 0.0 | 75% | 22.5 / 18.9 |
| 27 | Emil Tullberg '25 | Salve Regina University | 11/11 | 2.32 | 2.10 | −0.22 | 60th → 55th | 0.2 | 73% | 23.2 / 19.8 |
| 28 | Kevin Gosselin '27 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 3 | 11/11 | 2.61 | 1.95 | −0.66 | 68th → 50th | 2.1 | 90% | 24.8 / 18.2 |
| 29 | William Bailey '24 | Roger Williams University Hawks 4 | 11/11 | 2.16 | 1.67 | −0.49 | 56th → 41st | 1.1 | 80% | 25.1 / 20.4 |
| 30 | Luke Zylinski '26 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 | 11/11 | 2.18 | 1.67 | −0.51 | 57th → 41st | 1.3 | 86% | 26.1 / 20.4 |
| 31 | Drew Mastovsky '26 | Roger Williams University Hawks 3 | 11/11 | 2.16 | 1.34 | −0.82 | 57th → 31st | 3.7 | 93% | 27.7 / 20.2 |
| 32 | Matthew Elliott '24 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers 1 | 11/11 | 2.11 | 0.93 | −1.17 | 55th → 21st | 6.5 | 97% | 28.4 / 20.9 |
| 33 | Jake Demos '27 | Connecticut College Camels 2 | 11/11 | 1.20 | 1.08 | −0.12 | 28th → 25th | 0.1 | 92% | 30.9 / 24.9 |
| 33 | Tyler Meadows '25 | Northeastern University | 11/11 | 1.16 | 0.69 | −0.47 | 27th → 17th | 0.8 | 91% | 30.9 / 25.2 |
| 35 | James Bergstrom '27 | Harvard University Crimson 2 | 11/11 | 0.41 | 0.10 | −0.31 | 12th → 7th | 0.2 | 85% | 32.0 / 28.1 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.07 means a rating gap counts about 6% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.