Tufts University '25
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.71 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 32 | Fall 2023 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.20 (fleet 3.10) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.04 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 68–78 (47%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 3 | 24–15 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | 13–13 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 2 | 13–9 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 8–29 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | 5–7 | — |
| Fall 2021 | 1 | 5–5 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (146 matches) the record is 68–78 against 71.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.3). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 9 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-29 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.63 | 3.03 | 14–6 | 12.7 | +0.40 | 0.4 | 33% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | skipper | 2.53 | 3.86 | 10–2 | 7.1 | +1.33 | 2.5 | 7% |
| 2025-03-01 | Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.59 | -0.41 | 0–7 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 3.0 | >99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Washington College Open Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 2.18 | 9–2 | 9.2 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 2024-03-09 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.26 | 2.07 | 4–11 | 4.3 | −0.18 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2023-10-22 | Franklin Lane Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.42 | 2.22 | 7–3 | 7.3 | −0.20 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 2023-10-21 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.39 | 2.39 | 6–6 | 6.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 2.28 | 1.74 | 1–15 | 1.6 | −0.54 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 1.38 | 5–9 | 7.2 | −0.97 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | skipper | 2.29 | 2.26 | 2–5 | 2.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2022-04-09 | Mystic Lake TR | skipper | 2.11 | 1.07 | 5–7 | 7.2 | −1.04 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2021-10-24 | Lane Trophy Team Race | skipper | 1.81 | 1.82 | 5–5 | 5.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 64% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | Skipper | TR | 7 | 0% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 70% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.6 | 1.93 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 7 | 2.9 | 4.61 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.7 | 3.67 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 9.4 | 3.19 |
| Coast Guard Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.8 | 3.12 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 24% | — |
| Washington College Open Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.6 | 2.83 |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 5 | 10.8 | 2.20 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.2 | 3.73 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 14.2 | 3.55 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.3 | 3.28 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.8 | 2.70 |
| Franklin Lane Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 6.2 | 3.10 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 7.6 | 2.77 |
| McMerrick Cup | Skipper | TR | 6 | 50% | — |
| Jan Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 6% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 12 | 12.8 | 3.00 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 7.9 | 2.20 |
| Harvard Invitational | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.8 | 3.52 |
| The Harvard FJ Invitational | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.6 | 3.29 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 9.0 | 2.96 |
| The Dark of Night | Skipper | A, B | 6 | 4.0 | A -0.05 · B 0.97 |
| CC Invite Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.1 | 1.10 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| O'Toole Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.0 | 2.93 |
| Mystic Lake TR | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Boston University Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.4 | 2.70 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.6 | 3.81 |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.9 | 2.53 |
| Lane Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| The Invitational | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.7 | 2.08 |
| Harvard Invitational | Skipper | B | 10 | 7.0 | 2.05 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.