Salve Regina University '25
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.62 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 11 | Fall 2023 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.66 (fleet 2.22) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.05 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 31–66 (32%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 9–30 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 17–29 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | 5–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 8 graded regattas (97 matches) the record is 31–66 against 26.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+5.0). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.49 | 1.10 | 1–16 | 3.0 | −1.39 | 1.7 | 97% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.67 | 2.81 | 3–7 | 2.9 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | skipper | 2.58 | 5.71 | 3–1 | 0.9 | +3.13 | 4.7 | 2% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | skipper | 2.60 | 1.70 | 2–6 | 3.2 | −0.90 | 0.8 | 93% |
| 2023-03-25 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 2.55 | 1.57 | 2–18 | 4.3 | −0.98 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.40 | 3.90 | 8–6 | 4.5 | +1.50 | 3.8 | 2% |
| 2023-03-11 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.24 | 3.24 | 7–5 | 4.5 | +1.00 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 2022-04-09 | Mystic Lake TR | skipper | 1.53 | 2.66 | 5–7 | 2.8 | +1.13 | 1.9 | 9% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.5 | 1.38 |
| O’Toole Sunday | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.3 | 2.90 |
| O’Toole Saturday | Skipper | B | 5 | 4.0 | 2.32 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.7 | 2.50 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.1 | 1.65 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 12 | 13.9 | 1.79 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.7 | 1.97 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | B | 5 | 8.2 | 2.25 |
| NEISA Fall Tournament | Skipper | B | 13 | 1.6 | 2.72 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.8 | 3.35 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 11 | 10.4 | 3.04 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 18.1 | 0.77 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 1.0 | 1.43 |
| Charles Invitational | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.4 | 1.09 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern Series 7 | Skipper | A | 8 | 3.5 | 2.70 |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Salve Regina Saturday FR Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.8 | 3.00 |
| College Sailing Regional Teams Championship | Skipper | A | 2 | 1.0 | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 11.4 | 2.43 |
| New England Dinghy Tournament | Skipper | A | 10 | 2.7 | 3.26 |
| NEISA Open Dinghy Championship/CG Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 9 | 14.6 | 2.17 |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Skipper | TR | 4 | 75% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 6% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.0 | 3.64 |
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 2.83 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.9 | 2.92 |
| NE Fall Tournament | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 2.42 |
| The Moody | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.6 | 3.09 |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 23.2 | 2.22 |
| The Charles Invitational | Skipper | A | 2 | 1.5 | 2.11 |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.8 | 3.71 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sunday Salve Regina Invite | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.4 | 4.11 |
| Staake Trophy | Skipper | TR | 20 | 10% | — |
| Southern 5 Fleet Race / Ewenson Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.0 | 1.48 |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 12 | 58% | — |
| Peter Wenner Rainbow Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.1 | 2.60 |
| Open New England Fleet Race Championship | Skipper | B | 14 | 10.2 | 3.46 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.7 | 3.12 |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 3.0 | 3.64 |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 16 | 62% | — |
| Alymers Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 4.0 | 0.90 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Schell Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 12.8 | 2.67 |
| Rudi Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 13 | 10.1 | 2.38 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.0 | 3.03 |
| Mass Maritime Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 6.3 | 1.80 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 13.9 | 2.33 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.7 | 2.37 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.2 | 3.21 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.1 | 2.97 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern 7 Fleet Race | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.9 | 1.35 |
| Priddy Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.1 | 3.27 |
| O'Toole Trophy | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.2 | 1.86 |
| Mystic Lake TR | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Central Series March 27 | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.1 | 3.05 |
| Central Series Four | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.8 | 3.15 |
| Central Series April 2 | Skipper | A | 7 | 2.3 | 2.25 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Tufts Invitational | Skipper | B | 3 | 15.7 | -0.38 |
| Sister Ester | Skipper | A | 8 | 15.2 | 0.31 |
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 15.0 | 1.81 |
| Chris Loder Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.4 | 2.77 |
| Charles Invitational | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.1 | 0.72 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.