Performance rating asks, for each skipper: holding every other boat fixed, which rating makes my actual race-by-race finishes least surprising? Boats are valued with the singlehanded rating rather than the fleet rating: 0.79 × the skipper's fleet rating from the week before the event (unrated skippers start at 1.11); the skipper's own singlehanded offset. Strength differences are scaled by 0.80 before they become probabilities, the value that calibrates the model on seasons it had not seen. Non-finishes (OCS, DNF and similar) are left out of the fitting, as in the rating model.
Percentile places a rating among the 309 ICSA sailors with a singlehanded rating who raced the discipline in the last three seasons. Surprise is how many bits more surprising the finishes were at the pre-event rating than at the performance rating. P(this good or better) simulates the event 3,000 times at the pre-event ratings, with the same regatta-form model as the fleet analysis pages, and reports how often the skipper would score this many points or fewer in the races they sailed.
The singlehanded offsets are the current ones (the discipline files keep no weekly history), so a skipper's own offset has already seen this event; offsets are shrunk hard, so the effect is a few hundredths at most. Only skippers are rated.
| Fin | Skipper | School | Races | Rating before |
Perf. rating |
Δ | Percentile before → perf. |
Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
Avg finish actual / exp. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robby Meek '27 | Harvard University Crimson 1 | 7/7 | 4.45 | 6.56 | +2.11 | 99th → 99th | 7.1 | 0% | 2.6 / 9.2 |
| 2 | Mathias Reimer '27 | Yale University Bulldogs 1 | 7/7 | 3.66 | 5.16 | +1.50 | 93rd → 99th | 4.6 | 3% | 5.6 / 12.6 |
| 3 | Nicholas Reeser '25 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 1 | 7/7 | 4.24 | 4.68 | +0.44 | 98th → 99th | 0.5 | 22% | 7.0 / 10.0 |
| 4 | Julian Dahiya '28 | Brown University Bears 1 | 7/7 | 2.65 | 4.51 | +1.86 | 70th → 99th | 6.8 | 1% | 8.4 / 17.6 |
| 5 | Michelangelo Vecchio '27 | Bowdoin College Polar Bears 1 | 7/7 | 3.06 | 3.50 | +0.45 | 83rd → 90th | 0.5 | 11% | 9.0 / 15.6 |
| 6 | Guthrie Braun '26 | Brown University Bears 2 | 7/7 | 3.99 | 3.81 | −0.19 | 95th → 94th | 0.1 | 58% | 11.6 / 11.2 |
| 7 | Martins Atilla '27 | Brown University Bears 3 | 7/7 | 3.56 | 3.75 | +0.19 | 92nd → 93rd | 0.1 | 45% | 12.0 / 13.2 |
| 8 | Benjamin Reeser '28 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears 2 | 7/7 | 2.77 | 3.24 | +0.47 | 74th → 85th | 0.6 | 23% | 12.6 / 16.9 |
| 8 | Morgan Pinckney '27 | Yale University Bulldogs 3 | 7/7 | 3.15 | 3.58 | +0.43 | 84th → 92nd | 0.5 | 31% | 12.6 / 15.1 |
| 10 | Norman Cartwright '28 | Roger Williams University Hawks 2 | 7/7 | 2.84u | 3.54 | +0.70 | 78th → 92nd | 1.2 | 28% | 13.1 / 16.6 |
| 11 | Devon Owen '27 | Tufts University Jumbos 2 | 7/7 | 3.16 | 3.38 | +0.23 | 84th → 89th | 0.1 | 44% | 14.3 / 15.1 |
| 12 | Duncan Craine '26 | Connecticut College Camels 1 | 7/7 | 2.34 | 3.21 | +0.87 | 60th → 85th | 1.9 | 23% | 14.7 / 19.0 |
| 13 | Harrison Strom '28 | Harvard University Crimson 2 | 7/7 | 2.86 | 3.10 | +0.24 | 78th → 84th | 0.2 | 40% | 15.1 / 16.6 |
| 14 | Connor Mchugh '28 | Roger Williams University Hawks 5 | 7/7 | 3.34 | 3.12 | −0.22 | 89th → 84th | 0.2 | 62% | 15.3 / 14.2 |
| 15 | Tor Svendsen '27 | Boston College | 7/7 | 2.72 | 2.45 | −0.27 | 72nd → 62nd | 0.2 | 40% | 16.0 / 17.2 |
| 16 | Alex Adams '26 | Yale University Bulldogs 2 | 7/7 | 2.56 | 2.03 | −0.53 | 67th → 53rd | 0.7 | 36% | 16.4 / 18.1 |
| 16 | Ben Sheppard '27 | Dartmouth College | 7/7 | 2.96 | 2.88 | −0.08 | 81st → 78th | 0.0 | 54% | 16.4 / 16.2 |
| 18 | Charles Gish '28 | Brown University Bears 4 | 7/7 | 2.86 | 3.05 | +0.20 | 78th → 83rd | 0.1 | 57% | 17.3 / 16.5 |
| 19 | Brayden Benesch '28 | Tufts University Jumbos 1 | 7/7 | 2.32 | 2.57 | +0.25 | 60th → 67th | 0.2 | 45% | 18.6 / 19.2 |
| 20 | Wyatt Bischoff '27 | Tufts University Jumbos 4 | 7/7 | 2.74 | 2.84 | +0.10 | 73rd → 77th | 0.0 | 65% | 18.7 / 17.1 |
| 21 | Mathieu Dale '25 | Roger Williams University Hawks 1 | 7/7 | 3.49 | 2.62 | −0.87 | 90th → 69th | 2.8 | 89% | 19.0 / 13.5 |
| 22 | Gus Macaulay '27 | Tufts University Jumbos 3 | 7/7 | 1.81 | 2.60 | +0.80 | 44th → 68th | 1.6 | 33% | 19.1 / 21.5 |
| 23 | Cole Amaral '28 | Bowdoin College Polar Bears 2 | 7/7 | 2.39 | 2.85 | +0.46 | 61st → 78th | 0.6 | 55% | 19.6 / 18.8 |
| 24 | Henry Scholz '27 | Connecticut College Camels 3 | 7/7 | 2.85 | 2.68 | −0.17 | 78th → 71st | 0.1 | 79% | 20.1 / 16.5 |
| 25 | Leyton Borcherding '25 | Brown University Bears 5 | 7/7 | 3.43 | 2.47 | −0.96 | 89th → 62nd | 3.4 | 94% | 20.6 / 13.8 |
| 26 | Tristan Mcdonald '28 | Roger Williams University Hawks 4 | 7/7 | 3.09 | 2.11 | −0.99 | 83rd → 55th | 3.4 | 92% | 21.4 / 15.3 |
| 27 | Kyle Pfrang '26 | Roger Williams University Hawks 3 | 7/7 | 3.00 | 2.08 | −0.92 | 82nd → 54th | 3.0 | 89% | 22.4 / 15.9 |
| 28 | Tyler Meadows '25 | Northeastern University | 7/7 | 1.25 | 1.78 | +0.54 | 29th → 44th | 0.7 | 37% | 22.6 / 23.9 |
| 29 | Jake Demos '27 | Connecticut College Camels 2 | 7/7 | 1.27 | 2.14 | +0.86 | 30th → 56th | 1.8 | 41% | 23.0 / 23.8 |
| 30 | Mikhail Lavrenov '26 | McGill University | 7/7 | 1.36 | 1.67 | +0.31 | 32nd → 41st | 0.3 | 59% | 25.0 / 23.5 |
| 31 | Lucas Wiatrowski '27 | University of New Hampshire Wildcats 2 | 7/7 | 0.51 | 0.18 | −0.33 | 14th → 9th | 0.2 | 76% | 30.0 / 26.8 |
| 32 | John Cabell '26 | Boston University | 7/7 | 1.44 | 0.55 | −0.89 | 35th → 15th | 2.3 | 94% | 30.4 / 23.1 |
| 33 | James Frady '28 | University of New Hampshire Wildcats 1 | 7/7 | 0.64 | 0.12 | −0.52 | 17th → 8th | 0.7 | 91% | 31.7 / 26.4 |
| 34 | Willem Weinberg '24 | University of Rhode Island | 7/7 | 1.02 | -0.19 | −1.21 | 23rd → 4th | 3.1 | 99% | 32.9 / 24.9 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 5% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.