Tufts University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 30.59 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.117 rating points from 12 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.64 | 173 of 251 | 18 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.20 (fleet 3.08) | 183 of 331 | −0.03 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 65–57 (53%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | 21–39 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | 31–8 | — |
| Fall 2024 | 1 | 5–0 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 1 | 8–10 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (122 matches) the record is 65–57 against 67.1 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.1). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | skipper | 2.83 | -0.17 | 0–15 | 3.5 | ≤−3.00 | 6.0 | >99% |
| 2026-03-28 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.91 | 2.05 | 15–7 | 17.2 | −0.86 | 1.4 | 96% |
| 2026-03-21 | The Friis Trophy | skipper | 2.94 | 2.32 | 2–14 | 2.8 | −0.61 | 0.3 | 87% |
| 2026-03-01 | McMerrick Team Race Sunday | skipper | 2.97 | 2.31 | 4–3 | 4.5 | −0.65 | 0.3 | 89% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 3.01 | 2.81 | 5–1 | 5.1 | −0.21 | 0.0 | 82% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | skipper | 2.99 | 2.83 | 8–2 | 8.2 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 76% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | skipper | 2.85 | 5.85 | 8–0 | 5.5 | ≥+3.00 | 4.0 | 5% |
| 2025-03-08 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 2.83 | 3.02 | 6–2 | 5.7 | +0.19 | 0.0 | 60% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 3.03 | 4–3 | 3.7 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 57% |
| 2024-10-20 | Franklin Lane Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.75 | 5.75 | 5–0 | 4.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 55% |
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.56 | 3.02 | 8–10 | 6.3 | +0.46 | 0.6 | 26% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 3 | 5.0 | 3.44 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.5 | 3.02 |
| Harry H. Anderson Jr. Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.4 | 2.75 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Thompson Trophy | Skipper | TR | 15 | 0% | — |
| NEISA Open FR Champs - Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 2 | 14.5 | 1.78 |
| McMerrick Team Race Sunday | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 22 | 68% | — |
| The Friis Trophy | Skipper | TR | 16 | 12% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 13.2 | 2.72 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 4.0 | 4.11 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 9.0 | 3.25 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 5 | 12.8 | 1.88 |
| Monotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 11 | 24.9 | 1.04 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 10.7 | 2.83 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Vietor Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 3.8 | 3.89 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 80% | — |
| 87th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.0 | 3.46 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 7.6 | 2.94 |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 19.1 | 2.68 |
| Hewitt Trophy | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.2 | 3.80 |
| Harvard Invitational | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.9 | -0.03 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy 24 | Skipper | A | 10 | 4.2 | 4.40 |
| Franklin Lane Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.1 | 3.26 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale FJ Invite | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.7 | 2.62 |
| Tufts Invite | Skipper | A | 4 | 7.2 | 2.69 |
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.1 | 3.61 |
| The Dark of Night | Skipper | A | 2 | 2.0 | 4.44 |
| BU Invite | Skipper | B | 9 | 3.7 | 3.10 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Gus Macaulay | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.