Brown University '28
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.23 | 46 of 251 | 65 | Fall 2025 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.56 (fleet 3.54) | 117 of 331 | −0.00 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 68–26 (72%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 42–17 | — |
| Fall 2025 | 2 | 11–9 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 15–0 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (94 matches) the record is 68–26 against 68.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−0.9). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 15 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 2.60 | 7–7 | 7.6 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 73% |
| 2026-03-28 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 1.52 | 13–9 | 16.2 | −1.27 | 2.9 | 99% |
| 2026-03-22 | BC Team Race | skipper | 2.69 | 4.62 | 9–1 | 7.1 | +1.93 | 2.4 | 9% |
| 2026-03-07 | Salve TR Invite | skipper | 2.61 | 5.61 | 10–0 | 7.9 | ≥+3.00 | 3.6 | 7% |
| 2026-03-01 | McMerrick Team Race Sunday | skipper | 2.59 | 5.59 | 3–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 94% |
| 2025-10-19 | The Lane Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 1.60 | 5–3 | 5.8 | −0.88 | 0.5 | 91% |
| 2025-10-18 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.41 | 0.64 | 6–6 | 7.9 | −1.77 | 2.5 | 99% |
| 2025-04-13 | Alymers Team race | skipper | 2.42 | 5.42 | 8–0 | 8.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 97% |
| 2025-03-08 | Camel Team Race | skipper | 2.12 | 5.12 | 7–0 | 5.5 | ≥+3.00 | 2.4 | 17% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Whalen Trophy | Skipper | B | 5 | 4.2 | 3.60 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.4 | 4.23 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve TR Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.2 | 3.72 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| McMerrick Team Race Sunday | Skipper | TR | 7 | 86% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 22 | 59% | — |
| BC Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 90% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Terrier Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 1.3 | 5.90 |
| Sister Ester Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 4.5 | 3.98 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 50% | — |
| Monotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 10 | 17.0 | 2.42 |
| The Lane Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 70% | — |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 4 | 9.8 | 2.31 |
| Harvard Invitational | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.5 | 1.51 |
| Dave Perry Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.8 | 3.00 |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.7 | 5.21 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.7 | 3.02 |
| Camel Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 88% | — |
| BU Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.7 | 2.78 |
| Alymers Team race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 100% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Terrier Invite | Crew | B | 6 | 2.8 | +0.35 |
| Montotype Trophy - NEISA Open Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 8.4 | 4.48 |
| Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.3 | 2.83 |
| BU Invite | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.2 | 2.83 |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.0 | 2.66 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Julian Dahiya | '24 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.