University of Rhode Island '25
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.50 (fleet 4.79) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.03 ± 0.13 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 137–187 (42%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 7 | 40–61 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 7 | 36–69 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 5 | 24–34 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 4 | 37–23 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 23 graded regattas (324 matches) the record is 137–187 against 125.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+11.5). 6 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 26 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-12 | Thompson Trophy - CGA | skipper | 4.18 | 4.89 | 10–11 | 6.8 | +0.71 | 1.7 | 10% |
| 2025-04-05 | Fowle Trophy | skipper | 4.15 | 4.06 | 2–8 | 2.1 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2025-03-29 | 2025 Marchiando Trophy-Red Regatta | skipper | 4.09 | 3.84 | 7–14 | 7.9 | −0.25 | 0.2 | 76% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 4.08 | 4.75 | 4–7 | 2.9 | +0.67 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.96 | 4.87 | 7–7 | 4.5 | +0.90 | 1.6 | 11% |
| 2025-03-08 | John Jackson Memorial Regatta | skipper | 3.96 | 3.34 | 9–8 | 10.9 | −0.62 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2025-03-01 | Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.95 | 3.09 | 1–6 | 1.8 | −0.86 | 0.5 | 90% |
| 2024-04-13 | Thompson Trophy-CGA | skipper | 3.65 | 4.42 | 9–10 | 6.2 | +0.77 | 1.6 | 11% |
| 2024-04-06 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle | skipper | 3.59 | 3.85 | 4–7 | 3.5 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 48% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Silver Grey Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.51 | 4.97 | 9–9 | 3.9 | +1.46 | 5.7 | <1% |
| 2024-03-23 | 63rd Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.44 | 0.44 | 0–8 | 1.5 | ≤−3.00 | 2.5 | >99% |
| 2024-03-16 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.45 | 3.57 | 7–11 | 6.6 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 52% |
| 2024-03-09 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 3.50 | 2.90 | 7–10 | 8.6 | −0.59 | 0.7 | 90% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.58 | 0.58 | 0–14 | 2.3 | ≤−3.00 | 3.6 | >99% |
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Grey Lynne Marchiando Team Races | skipper | 3.20 | 3.04 | 2–12 | 2.3 | −0.16 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2023-03-25 | Staake Trophy | skipper | 3.08 | 3.44 | 3–7 | 2.3 | +0.36 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2023-03-18 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.11 | 3.02 | 4–8 | 4.2 | −0.08 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2023-03-11 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 3.16 | 2.06 | 9–3 | 10.7 | −1.10 | 1.5 | 97% |
| 2023-03-05 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 3.12 | 4.62 | 6–4 | 3.6 | +1.50 | 2.6 | 6% |
| 2022-04-02 | The 39th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 3.09 | 3.90 | 7–7 | 4.9 | +0.81 | 1.3 | 15% |
| 2022-03-19 | Team Race Invite | skipper | 3.15 | 3.44 | 10–7 | 9.1 | +0.29 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2022-03-12 | MIT Team Race Invite | skipper | 3.10 | 3.52 | 5–3 | 4.4 | +0.42 | 0.2 | 47% |
| 2022-03-05 | McMerrick Cup Team Race | skipper | 2.72 | 2.86 | 15–6 | 14.5 | +0.14 | 0.1 | 50% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.