| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 10–4 | |
| 2 | Boston College | Eagles | 10–4 | |
| 3 | Tulane University | Green Wave | 9–5 | |
| 4 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 9–5 | |
| 5 | University of Rhode Island | Rams | 7–7 | |
| 6 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 6–8 | |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 7–5 | |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 6–6 | |
| 9 | Brown University | Bears | 2–10 | |
| 10 | Connecticut College | Camels | 0–12 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 25,847 team race matches sailed before 2025-03-15, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 44 of 66 matches (67%) with a log-loss of 0.557 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness −0.10 ± 0.26: a typical event, more orderly than 32% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | Bowdoin College | 9.74 | 10.79 | 9–5 | 6.0 | +1.05 | 2.3 | 7% |
| 5 | University of Rhode Island | 9.36 | 10.27 | 7–7 | 4.5 | +0.90 | 1.6 | 11% |
| 6 | Tufts University | 9.63 | 9.90 | 6–8 | 5.2 | +0.27 | 0.1 | 43% |
| 3 | Tulane University | 10.45 | 10.66 | 9–5 | 8.4 | +0.21 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 8 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 9.71 | 9.85 | 6–6 | 5.7 | +0.14 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 2 | Boston College | 11.04 | 11.13 | 10–4 | 9.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 7 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 10.52 | 10.23 | 7–5 | 7.7 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 1 | Roger Williams University | 11.59 | 10.91 | 10–4 | 11.5 | −0.68 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 9 | Brown University | 10.01 | 8.01 | 2–10 | 6.2 | −2.00 | 5.5 | >99% |
| 10 | Connecticut College | 7.54 | 4.54 | 0–12 | 1.0 | ≤−3.00 | 1.5 | >99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thibault Antonietti | Bowdoin College | 3.20 | 4.25 | 9–5 | 6.0 | +1.05 | 2.3 | 7% |
| Kerem Erkmen | University of Rhode Island | 3.96 | 4.87 | 7–7 | 4.5 | +0.90 | 1.6 | 11% |
| Ben Mueller | Tufts University | 3.31 | 3.59 | 6–8 | 5.2 | +0.27 | 0.1 | 43% |
| Bradley Whiteway | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 2.94 | 2.65 | 7–5 | 7.7 | −0.29 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Carlos De Castro | Roger Williams University | 4.28 | 3.41 | 8–4 | 9.8 | −0.87 | 1.2 | 95% |
| Lucy Meagher | Roger Williams University | 3.09 | 1.67 | 3–3 | 4.7 | −1.42 | 1.8 | 98% |
| Charles Gish | Brown University | 2.93 | 1.08 | 2–7 | 5.2 | −1.85 | 4.0 | >99% |
| William Hurd | Connecticut College | 2.31 | -0.69 | 0–10 | 0.7 | ≤−3.00 | 1.0 | >99% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Eagles | Wave | Bears | Rams | Jumbos | Bears | Engineers | Bears | Camels | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 7–2 | ✕ | W | L | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 6–3 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 6–3 | W | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 6–3 | W | W | W | ✕ | L | L | L | W | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 5–4 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 6–3 | L | W | W | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 4–5 | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 4–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 1–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 0–9 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hawks | Eagles | Wave | Bears | Rams | Jumbos | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 3–2 | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 4–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Tulane University Green Wave | 3–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 3–2 | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of Rhode Island Rams | 2–3 | W | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bears | Engineers | Bears | Camels | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 2–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Jumbos | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 7 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 8 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Green Wave | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Polar Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Jumbos | 2-3-4 | def. | Camels | 1-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Hawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Bears | 2-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Green Wave | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Jumbos | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Jumbos | 1-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 2-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Polar Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 37 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Green Wave | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 46 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Polar Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Green Wave | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 48 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 49 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 51 | Hawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Green Wave | 1-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Rams | 3-4-6 | def. | Jumbos | 1-2-5 DSQ | ||
| 53 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Green Wave | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Green Wave | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 60 | Hawks | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 63 | Bears | 3-4-5 | def. | Engineers | 1-2-6 DSQ | ||
| 64 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Engineers | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 66 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 6% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.