Brown University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 66.22 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.086 rating points from 196 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 | Brown University | 3.37 | 87.22 | 50.00 | 9 of 17 | 10 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Brown University | 3.44 | 87.03 | 53.12 | 8 of 16 | 11 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Brown University | 3.62 | 89.21 | 52.08 | 12 of 24 | 53 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Brown University | 3.22 | 83.46 | 41.67 | 11 of 18 | 18 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Brown University | 3.30 | 82.70 | 48.08 | 14 of 26 | 47 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.10 (fleet 1.52) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 66–22 (75%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 4 | — | 18–7 |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | — | 40–11 |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | — | 8–4 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 9 graded regattas (88 matches) the record is 66–22 against 64.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+1.2). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 11 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 2.63 | 1.64 | 3–2 | 3.6 | −0.99 | 0.4 | 94% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | crew | 3.13 | 6.13 | 8–0 | 6.8 | ≥+3.00 | 2.0 | 22% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.17 | 0.17 | 0–5 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.3 | >99% |
| 2025-03-08 | Camel Team Race | crew | 3.06 | 6.06 | 7–0 | 5.5 | ≥+3.00 | 2.4 | 17% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 3.07 | 3.86 | 18–3 | 15.7 | +0.79 | 1.2 | 16% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | crew | 2.12 | 1.55 | 9–8 | 10.8 | −0.57 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 2024-03-03 | McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | crew | 3.04 | 6.04 | 5–0 | 4.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.6 | 64% |
| 2024-03-02 | McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | crew | 3.00 | 6.00 | 8–0 | 7.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.6 | 66% |
| 2023-10-21 | Norman Reid Team Race | crew | 2.99 | 2.77 | 8–4 | 8.3 | −0.21 | 0.1 | 76% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| GLIOR J105 Division Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 3.0 | — |
| Charles Invite | Crew | A | 10 | 5.9 | -0.21 |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Courageous Ross Keelboat | Reserve | A | 7 | 5.6 | — |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern NE Team Race | Crew | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | B | 6 | 2.2 | +0.25 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Crew | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Camel Team Race | Crew | TR | 8 | 88% | — |
| BU Trophy | Crew | A | 5 | 2.4 | +0.25 |
| BU Team Race | Crew | TR | 10 | 100% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch '58 Trophy 2024 Women's | Crew | B | 5 | 4.8 | +0.23 |
| Terrier Invite | Crew | A | 6 | 3.5 | +0.21 |
| Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Women's | Crew | C | 10 | 7.5 | -0.72 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Crew | B | 5 | 7.4 | +0.01 |
| Oberg Trophy | Crew | B | 6 | 7.0 | -0.36 |
| The 26th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Crew | B | 10 | 7.7 | -0.08 |
| Moody Trophy | Crew | B | 11 | 6.8 | +0.30 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Owen Trophy | Crew | A | 7 | 5.3 | -0.05 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Crew | TR | 21 | 86% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SUNDAY | Crew | TR | 5 | 100% | — |
| McMerrick Cup SATURDAY | Crew | TR | 8 | 100% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Crew | TR | 17 | 53% | — |
| George E. Morris Trophy | Crew | B | 5 | 1.8 | +0.17 |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Crew | B | 6 | 5.5 | -0.03 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale FJ Invite | Crew | A | 10 | 7.2 | -0.22 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Crew | A | 8 | 5.6 | +0.01 |
| Norman Reid Team Race | Crew | TR | 12 | 67% | — |
| Nickerson Trophy | Crew | A | 7 | 6.0 | -0.18 |
| Hood Trophy | Crew | B | 14 | 12.3 | +0.01 |
| Bears Invite | Crew | A | 8 | 3.5 | +0.08 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Corinne Harrison | '23 | |
| ISSA | Corinne Harrison | '23 | |
| ISSA | Corinne Harrison | '23 | |
| ISSA | Corinne Harrison | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.