Roger Williams University '26
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 3.23 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 20 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.80 (fleet 3.88) | 69 of 328 | −0.00 ± 0.12 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 215–106 (67%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 84–33 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 6 | 37–30 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 6 | 60–31 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 24–3 | — |
| Fall 2022 | 2 | 10–9 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 24 graded regattas (319 matches) the record is 214–105 against 211.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+2.5). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 19 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.49 | 3.50 | 16–9 | 16.0 | +0.01 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | skipper | 3.40 | 3.67 | 8–6 | 7.3 | +0.27 | 0.1 | 46% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | skipper | 3.46 | 3.13 | 14–4 | 14.8 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2026-03-21 | The Friis Trophy | skipper | 3.45 | 3.99 | 14–5 | 12.4 | +0.54 | 0.6 | 27% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 3.38 | 4.25 | 18–5 | 15.0 | +0.87 | 1.8 | 10% |
| 2026-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 3.29 | 4.48 | 8–1 | 6.9 | +1.19 | 0.9 | 29% |
| 2026-02-28 | Liam O'Keefe '26 Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.28 | 3.38 | 5–2 | 4.9 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2025-04-12 | Thompson Trophy - CGA | skipper | 3.24 | 3.01 | 5–16 | 5.8 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2025-03-29 | 2025 Marchiando Trophy-Red Regatta | skipper | 3.26 | 1.44 | 4–2 | 5.4 | −1.82 | 2.1 | 99% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.43 | 3.99 | 12–5 | 10.1 | +0.56 | 0.7 | 23% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.42 | 2.36 | 5–3 | 6.5 | −1.06 | 1.2 | 96% |
| 2025-03-08 | St. Mary's College of MD Team Race | skipper | 3.40 | 3.22 | 6–2 | 6.2 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 2025-03-01 | Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | skipper | 3.28 | 3.19 | 5–2 | 5.1 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 73% |
| 2024-04-13 | Thompson Trophy-CGA | skipper | 3.15 | 2.62 | 4–11 | 5.4 | −0.53 | 0.5 | 88% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 3.26 | 3.59 | 14–4 | 13.1 | +0.33 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 3.19 | 3.01 | 17–5 | 17.6 | −0.18 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2024-03-23 | Admiral Moore Open Team Race | skipper | 3.24 | 2.40 | 5–4 | 6.5 | −0.84 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 2024-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 3.22 | 3.58 | 17–4 | 16.1 | +0.36 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.26 | 2.44 | 3–3 | 4.0 | −0.82 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2023-03-18 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.92 | 3.73 | 14–3 | 11.8 | +0.81 | 1.2 | 17% |
| 2023-03-11 | John Jackson Memorial Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.83 | 5.83 | 7–0 | 4.7 | ≥+3.00 | 4.3 | 4% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | skipper | 2.80 | 5.80 | 3–0 | 2.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 83% |
| 2022-10-23 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 2.79 | 3.49 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.70 | 0.2 | 51% |
| 2022-10-22 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.83 | 1.69 | 7–8 | 10.4 | −1.14 | 2.9 | 99% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Oliver Stokke | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.