University of Rhode Island '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 69.54 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.105 rating points from 77 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.06 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.16 (fleet 2.97) | 186 of 328 | +0.01 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 69–85 (45%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 5 | 35–23 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 14–29 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 1 | 0–10 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | 0–6 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 3 | 20–17 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 14 graded regattas (154 matches) the record is 69–85 against 65.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+3.2). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-04 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.43 | 3.28 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +0.85 | 1.5 | 13% |
| 2026-03-21 | Aaron Szambecki Team Race | skipper | 2.50 | 2.45 | 4–9 | 4.1 | −0.05 | 0.0 | 66% |
| 2026-03-07 | Salve TR Invite | skipper | 2.48 | 2.77 | 8–2 | 7.6 | +0.29 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2026-03-01 | McMerrick Team Race Sunday | skipper | 2.50 | 2.38 | 3–4 | 3.1 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 78% |
| 2026-02-28 | McMerrick Team Race Saturday | skipper | 2.39 | 3.47 | 11–3 | 9.4 | +1.09 | 1.2 | 20% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 2.49 | 4–4 | 3.9 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2025-03-29 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.39 | -0.38 | 2–16 | 4.9 | −2.78 | 4.1 | >99% |
| 2025-03-22 | BU Team Race | skipper | 2.39 | 2.20 | 5–5 | 5.3 | −0.19 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 2.38 | 3.19 | 3–4 | 2.1 | +0.81 | 0.6 | 32% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.39 | -0.61 | 0–10 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 2.7 | >99% |
| 2023-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 2.17 | -0.83 | 0–6 | 0.7 | ≤−3.00 | 1.0 | >99% |
| 2023-04-08 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.31 | 1.94 | 4–4 | 4.6 | −0.37 | 0.2 | 81% |
| 2023-03-18 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.13 | 2.55 | 7–10 | 5.9 | +0.42 | 0.3 | 35% |
| 2023-03-11 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.87 | 3.25 | 9–3 | 6.0 | +1.38 | 2.8 | 5% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve TR Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 60% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 4.3 | 3.27 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 64% | — |
| McMerrick Team Race Sunday | Skipper | TR | 7 | 43% | — |
| McMerrick Team Race Saturday | Skipper | TR | 13 | 77% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Challenge Cup-2026 | Skipper | C | 10 | 5.9 | 2.94 |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Skipper | TR | 13 | 31% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Ester Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 8.5 | 2.62 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 5 | 10.4 | 1.87 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.8 | 2.56 |
| Harry Anderson Trophy | Skipper | A | 3 | 13.3 | 2.51 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Southern NE Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 11% | — |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| 87th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 9 | 5.0 | 3.10 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 2 | 15.0 | 1.04 |
| McMillan Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 5 | 5.4 | — |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 6.6 | — |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 11.1 | 3.15 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sharpe Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 0% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.1 | 3.13 |
| Boston University Trophy FR | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.2 | 3.51 |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.3 | 3.40 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve Regina Fleet Race Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 1.7 | 4.43 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.1 | 1.67 |
| The Moody | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.7 | 2.76 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.4 | 3.33 |
| Great Herring Pond Open | Skipper | A | 10 | 1.9 | 3.22 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 0% | — |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 12 | 75% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.3 | 2.57 |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 41% | — |
| Connecticut Valley Dinghy Championship Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.7 | 3.28 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.5 | 1.59 |
| Mt. Hope Bay Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 7.0 | 2.06 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 15.2 | 1.92 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 9 | 11.9 | 2.50 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Olin Guck | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.