Boston College '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 76.65 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.082 rating points from 257 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | Boston College | 4.35 | 95.79 | 65.62 | 6 of 16 | 44 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Boston College | 4.29 | 94.12 | 65.62 | 6 of 16 | 22 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Boston College | 3.71 | 88.92 | 50.00 | 5 of 9 | 22 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Boston College | 4.04 | 91.20 | 63.33 | 6 of 15 | 38 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 87–47 (65%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | — | 21–16 |
| Spring 2025 | 3 | — | 25–8 |
| Fall 2024 | 1 | — | 4–1 |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | — | 26–21 |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | — | 11–1 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (134 matches) the record is 87–47 against 90.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.9). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 7 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | crew | 3.42 | 2.78 | 2–2 | 2.4 | −0.63 | 0.2 | 89% |
| 2026-03-21 | Seahawk Team Race | crew | 3.34 | 3.01 | 11–1 | 11.2 | −0.32 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 2026-03-07 | The Wood Trophy | crew | 3.42 | 2.90 | 8–13 | 9.6 | −0.52 | 0.6 | 88% |
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 3.11 | 6.11 | 7–0 | 5.3 | ≥+3.00 | 2.9 | 11% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | crew | 3.71 | 4.04 | 8–4 | 7.3 | +0.33 | 0.2 | 44% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.65 | 3.75 | 10–4 | 9.8 | +0.09 | 0.0 | 59% |
| 2024-10-20 | Franklin Lane Trophy Team Race | crew | 2.95 | 3.93 | 4–1 | 3.3 | +0.98 | 0.5 | 42% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 2.93 | 2.19 | 12–9 | 15.0 | −0.74 | 1.7 | 96% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | crew | 2.91 | 2.19 | 9–3 | 10.3 | −0.72 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | crew | 3.08 | 2.75 | 5–9 | 5.8 | −0.33 | 0.2 | 80% |
| 2023-10-21 | Norman Reid Team Race | crew | 2.90 | 3.01 | 11–1 | 10.9 | +0.11 | 0.0 | 70% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Emily Marlas | '22 | |
| ISSA | Emily Marlas | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.