Tufts University '28
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 42.28 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.081 rating points from 226 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →Includes linked high school and college seasons.
| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | Tufts University | 3.15 | 85.38 | 54.17 | 6 of 12 | 17 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | Tufts University | 3.22 | 85.91 | 50.00 | 9 of 17 | 60 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | Tufts University | 2.91 | 78.15 | 44.12 | 10 of 17 | 15 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Tufts University | 2.60 | 76.61 | 34.09 | 15 of 22 | 60 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Severn School | 2.15 | 64.02 | 27.78 | 7 of 9 | 14 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Severn School | 2.26 | 64.54 | 8.33 | 6 of 6 | 8 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 98–98 (50%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | — | 66–46 |
| Spring 2025 | 8 | — | 32–52 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 16 graded regattas (196 matches) the record is 98–98 against 88.5 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+9.5). 3 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 2.94 | 3.19 | 10–9 | 9.1 | +0.25 | 0.2 | 42% |
| 2026-04-23 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.62 | 3.69 | 6–9 | 5.8 | +0.07 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2026-04-11 | NEISA Women's Team Race Championship - Legler | crew | 2.86 | 4.17 | 11–3 | 7.7 | +1.31 | 3.0 | 4% |
| 2026-04-04 | NEISA Open Team Race Championship/Fowle Trophy | crew | 3.35 | 3.00 | 7–11 | 8.1 | −0.35 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2026-03-28 | The Lynn Marchiando Trophy Team Race-2026 | crew | 3.52 | 4.45 | 12–6 | 9.1 | +0.92 | 1.9 | 9% |
| 2026-03-21 | KP Open Team Race | crew | 3.48 | 6.48 | 9–0 | 7.1 | ≥+3.00 | 3.1 | 10% |
| 2026-03-14 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.19 | 3.44 | 9–3 | 8.4 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 50% |
| 2026-02-28 | Liam O'Keefe '26 Trophy Team Race | crew | 3.45 | 2.89 | 2–5 | 2.7 | −0.56 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 2025-04-24 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.50 | 4.07 | 1–2 | 0.7 | +0.58 | 0.1 | 57% |
| 2025-04-12 | Thompson Trophy - CGA | crew | 3.56 | 3.84 | 7–8 | 6.1 | +0.28 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2025-04-05 | Fowle Trophy | crew | 3.52 | 3.40 | 1–5 | 1.1 | −0.12 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2025-03-29 | 2025 Marchiando Trophy-Red Regatta | crew | 3.43 | 3.83 | 10–11 | 8.4 | +0.40 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | crew | 3.42 | 3.86 | 5–6 | 4.2 | +0.44 | 0.2 | 40% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | crew | 3.31 | 3.59 | 6–8 | 5.2 | +0.27 | 0.1 | 43% |
| 2025-03-08 | Camel Team Race | crew | 2.09 | 1.30 | 2–5 | 2.9 | −0.79 | 0.5 | 91% |
| 2025-03-01 | Liam O'Keefe Team Race Trophy | crew | 3.35 | 0.35 | 0–7 | 1.7 | ≤−3.00 | 3.0 | >99% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Kate Castleberry | '24 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.