Brown University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 37.87 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.115 rating points from 16 races with rated skippers. Few races, so the estimate stays near the middle.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.98 (fleet 4.22) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.07 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 102–64 (61%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 27–13 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 5 | 32–35 | — |
| Fall 2023 | 1 | 5–1 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 20–12 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 1 | 18–3 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 14 graded regattas (164 matches) the record is 100–64 against 105.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−5.7). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 7 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 35 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-29 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 3.30 | 3.67 | 17–3 | 16.0 | +0.37 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2025-03-15 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 3.37 | 1.37 | 2–10 | 6.2 | −2.00 | 5.5 | >99% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 3.31 | 6.31 | 6–0 | 5.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 41% |
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 3.06 | 3.75 | 16–6 | 13.1 | +0.69 | 1.4 | 13% |
| 2024-03-23 | BU Team Race | skipper | 3.01 | 6.01 | 4–0 | 2.9 | ≥+3.00 | 1.8 | 27% |
| 2024-03-16 | Southern NE Team Race | skipper | 2.94 | 1.59 | 4–13 | 7.5 | −1.36 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | skipper | 3.14 | 0.97 | 5–5 | 8.5 | −2.17 | 5.8 | >99% |
| 2024-03-02 | Sharpe Trophy Team Race | skipper | 3.22 | 2.19 | 3–11 | 5.2 | −1.03 | 1.6 | 97% |
| 2023-10-28 | Dave Perry Team Race | skipper | 3.20 | 3.95 | 5–1 | 4.3 | +0.76 | 0.4 | 44% |
| 2023-04-08 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.84 | 1.63 | 4–4 | 5.8 | −1.21 | 1.7 | 98% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | skipper | 2.88 | 2.39 | 10–4 | 10.9 | −0.48 | 0.3 | 86% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.71 | 5.71 | 3–0 | 2.4 | ≥+3.00 | 1.0 | 47% |
| 2023-03-04 | McMerrick Cup | skipper | 2.89 | 0.99 | 3–4 | 5.4 | −1.90 | 3.5 | >99% |
| 2022-04-02 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.12 | 4.11 | 18–3 | 12.2 | +1.99 | 7.9 | <1% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 86% | — |
| Southern NE Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Open Eastern Semi Finals | Skipper | A | 2 | 11.0 | 3.42 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 4.8 | 4.10 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.8 | 4.57 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 85% | — |
| 64th Jan Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Sherman Hoyt Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 4.9 | 4.84 |
| Schell Trophy NEISA Open Championship | Skipper | A | 5 | 7.6 | 4.38 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.7 | 3.78 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.4 | 4.26 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 5.1 | 4.55 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy 2024 | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.1 | 3.94 |
| Harry Anderson Jr. Regatta | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.0 | 5.00 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Western Open National Semi-Finals | Skipper | A | 2 | 7.5 | 4.23 |
| Southern NE Team Race | Skipper | TR | 17 | 24% | — |
| Sharpe Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Salve Regina Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 10 | 50% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.4 | 4.57 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 78% | — |
| BU Team Race | Skipper | TR | 5 | 80% | — |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | A | 4 | 9.8 | 3.18 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Esther Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 2.2 | 5.49 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.4 | 4.12 |
| The Moody | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.6 | 4.38 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.9 | 3.62 |
| Harry Anderson Jr Regatta | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.4 | 4.27 |
| Dave Perry Team Race | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | B | 4 | 11.2 | 2.75 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.7 | 3.63 |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 8 | 50% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 3.8 | 4.08 |
| McMerrick Cup | Skipper | TR | 6 | 50% | — |
| Brown Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 16 | 75% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale FJ Regatta | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.8 | 2.95 |
| Sister Esther Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.7 | 3.75 |
| Savin Hill Invite | Skipper | A | 5 | 6.6 | 3.27 |
| Rudi Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 4.1 | 3.84 |
| CC Invite Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 3.1 | 2.77 |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.0 | 3.11 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Spring Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 6 | 3.3 | 3.61 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 86% | — |
| Connecticut Valley Dinghy Championship Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.9 | 3.12 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Sister Ester | Skipper | B | 8 | 7.2 | 2.82 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 11.7 | 2.38 |
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.8 | 2.96 |
| The Hatch Brown Trophy | Skipper | C | 5 | 12.2 | 2.65 |
| The George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 9 | 7.0 | 3.12 |
| Bears Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 9.2 | 2.26 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Mason Stang | '21 | |
| ISSA | Mason Stang | '21 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.