Roger Williams University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 31.37 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.085 rating points from 212 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | Roger Williams University | 2.81 | 76.14 | 34.62 | 9 of 13 | 9 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | Roger Williams University | 2.47 | 73.98 | 19.44 | 15 of 18 | 38 | Team page | |
| Spring 2024 | Roger Williams University | 2.88 | 78.45 | 36.67 | 10 of 15 | 24 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Roger Williams University | 2.48 | 70.16 | 35.71 | 14 of 21 | 64 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Roger Williams University | 3.55 | 85.75 | 50.00 | 6 of 11 | 14 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 111–99 (53%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 5 | — | 30–21 |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | — | 34–15 |
| Spring 2023 | 5 | — | 14–36 |
| Fall 2022 | 2 | — | 12–4 |
| Spring 2022 | 3 | — | 21–23 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 19 graded regattas (210 matches) the record is 111–99 against 118.2 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.2). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 8 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 19 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-05 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 3.25 | 3.82 | 7–1 | 6.5 | +0.57 | 0.2 | 53% |
| 2025-03-29 | 2025 Marchiando Trophy-Red Regatta | crew | 3.26 | 1.44 | 4–2 | 5.4 | −1.82 | 2.1 | 99% |
| 2025-03-22 | KP Open Team Race | crew | 3.26 | 2.68 | 5–8 | 6.6 | −0.58 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2025-03-08 | Bob Bavier Open Team Race | crew | 3.12 | 4.03 | 10–7 | 6.9 | +0.90 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | crew | 3.11 | 2.48 | 4–3 | 4.8 | −0.63 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | crew | 2.47 | 2.80 | 14–4 | 13.1 | +0.33 | 0.2 | 41% |
| 2024-03-16 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | crew | 2.87 | 2.86 | 11–6 | 11.0 | −0.01 | 0.0 | 63% |
| 2024-03-10 | Salve Regina Team Race Invite | crew | 2.43 | 2.12 | 5–5 | 5.5 | −0.32 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 2024-03-02 | Thames River Team Race | crew | 2.42 | 5.42 | 4–0 | 3.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 59% |
| 2023-04-08 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | crew | 2.36 | 3.11 | 5–3 | 3.8 | +0.75 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | crew | 1.90 | 0.94 | 1–8 | 1.9 | −0.96 | 0.6 | 92% |
| 2023-03-18 | Brown Team Race Invite | crew | 2.37 | 2.15 | 3–9 | 3.4 | −0.22 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | crew | 2.54 | 0.93 | 4–10 | 7.8 | −1.61 | 4.4 | >99% |
| 2023-03-05 | Harvard Women's Team Race | crew | 2.02 | 1.66 | 1–6 | 1.2 | −0.36 | 0.1 | 83% |
| 2022-10-29 | Dave Perry Trophy | crew | 2.49 | 3.17 | 9–3 | 7.6 | +0.68 | 0.7 | 28% |
| 2022-10-23 | Franklin Lane Trophy | crew | 2.46 | 3.15 | 3–1 | 2.5 | +0.70 | 0.2 | 51% |
| 2022-04-03 | Herring Pond Team Race | crew | 2.29 | 5.29 | 9–0 | 8.2 | ≥+3.00 | 1.2 | 42% |
| 2022-03-26 | Boston University Team Race | crew | 2.46 | 1.58 | 8–12 | 11.6 | −0.87 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 2022-03-05 | McMerrick Cup Team Race | crew | 2.54 | 1.41 | 4–11 | 6.9 | −1.13 | 2.3 | 98% |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.