Tufts University '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 5.90 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.095 rating points from 107 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.45 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 11 | Fall 2018 |
| Keelboat | 1.31 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 24 | Fall 2024 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.36 (fleet 3.17) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.07 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 86–73 (54%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 3 | 28–11 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 30–22 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 4 | 15–33 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 13–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (159 matches) the record is 86–73 against 79.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+6.1). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-29 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.91 | 3.31 | 14–6 | 12.7 | +0.40 | 0.4 | 33% |
| 2025-03-15 | Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | skipper | 2.78 | 4.17 | 10–2 | 6.9 | +1.39 | 2.8 | 5% |
| 2025-03-01 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.71 | 2.92 | 4–3 | 3.7 | +0.21 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2024-04-06 | Mystic Lake Team Race | skipper | 2.61 | 2.95 | 12–6 | 10.8 | +0.34 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 2024-03-30 | Jumbo Team Race | skipper | 2.56 | 3.01 | 15–7 | 13.1 | +0.45 | 0.6 | 25% |
| 2024-03-09 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 2.45 | 2.14 | 3–9 | 3.3 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 81% |
| 2023-04-08 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.53 | 2.68 | 6–2 | 5.8 | +0.15 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 1.81 | 1–15 | 1.6 | −0.54 | 0.2 | 83% |
| 2023-03-11 | Wood Trophy Team Race | skipper | 2.47 | 1.50 | 5–9 | 7.2 | −0.97 | 1.5 | 96% |
| 2023-03-05 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.54 | 1.21 | 3–7 | 5.4 | −1.33 | 2.3 | 99% |
| 2022-04-09 | Mystic Lake TR | skipper | 2.12 | 3.87 | 12–2 | 7.9 | +1.75 | 4.7 | 1% |
| 2022-04-02 | Yale TR @ Connecticut College | skipper | 1.98 | 1.46 | 1–5 | 1.5 | −0.52 | 0.2 | 83% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 6.7 | 3.04 |
| NEISA Open FR Champs/Coast Guard Alumni Bowl | Skipper | A | 4 | 12.0 | 2.99 |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 20 | 70% | — |
| Ivan Geiger Trophy 2025 | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.4 | 3.03 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 3 | 8.0 | -0.34 |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.8 | 3.69 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.4 | 2.40 |
| Danmark Trophy | Skipper | B | 6 | 13.0 | 3.38 |
| Coast Guard Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 6.8 | 3.40 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 24% | — |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 7.3 | 2.74 |
| Mystic Lake Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 62% | — |
| Jumbo Team Race | Skipper | TR | 18 | 78% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 14 | 4.9 | 3.26 |
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 4.0 | — |
| Hood Trophy | Skipper | A | 14 | 9.0 | 3.39 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Skipper | A | 6 | 3.7 | 1.29 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Wood Trophy Team Race | Skipper | TR | 14 | 36% | — |
| Tufts Alumni Regatta 2023-420s | Crew | B | 6 | 6.7 | +0.04 |
| Thames River Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 8 | 75% | — |
| Jan Friis Team Race | Skipper | TR | 16 | 6% | — |
| Connecticut Valley Dinghy Championship Trophy | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.9 | 3.04 |
| 85th Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 14 | 8.0 | 3.49 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| NEISA Match Race Championship Keelboat | Skipper | A | 3 | 4.0 | 1.89 |
| The Hood Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.2 | 3.60 |
| Harman Trophy Keelboat | Skipper | A | 4 | 4.5 | 0.80 |
| George Warren Smith Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.2 | 2.64 |
| Barnett Trophy | Skipper | A | 7 | 6.7 | 2.94 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale TR @ Connecticut College | Skipper | TR | 8 | 25% | — |
| Spring Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 15 | 4.7 | 3.00 |
| Mystic Lake TR | Skipper | TR | 14 | 86% | — |
| George Morris Trophy | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.7 | 2.63 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Salt Pond Invite | Skipper | B | 10 | 4.6 | 3.06 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 9.2 | 3.04 |
| The Nickerson Trophy | Skipper | A | 8 | 10.0 | 3.13 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.4 | 2.72 |
| Larry White Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 2 | 4.0 | — |
| Lark Invite | Skipper | A | 6 | 7.8 | 2.83 |
| Harman Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 11 | 1.6 | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Jack Flores | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.