| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 17–4 | |
| 2 | Boston College | Eagles | 16–5 | |
| 3 | Brown University | Bears | 13–8 | |
| 4 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | Bears | 12–9 | |
| 5 | Bowdoin College | Polar Bears | 10–11 | |
| 6 | Northeastern University | Huskies | 8–13 | |
| 7 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 7–14 | |
| 8 | Boston University | Terriers | 1–20 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 16,901 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-19, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 64 of 84 matches (76%) with a log-loss of 0.521 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went about as expected for the forecast. Orderliness +0.10 ± 0.23: a typical event, more orderly than 54% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 7.47 | 8.41 | 12–9 | 8.1 | +0.94 | 2.7 | 4% |
| 1 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 9.12 | 9.46 | 17–4 | 16.0 | +0.33 | 0.2 | 40% |
| 5 | Bowdoin College | 7.67 | 7.97 | 10–11 | 8.7 | +0.30 | 0.3 | 34% |
| 3 | Brown University | 8.19 | 8.49 | 13–8 | 11.8 | +0.30 | 0.3 | 36% |
| 2 | Boston College | 9.46 | 9.13 | 16–5 | 17.1 | −0.33 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 6 | Northeastern University | 7.93 | 7.45 | 8–13 | 10.0 | −0.48 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 7 | Roger Williams University | 7.69 | 7.16 | 7–14 | 9.2 | −0.53 | 0.8 | 91% |
| 8 | Boston University | 6.37 | 5.06 | 1–20 | 3.2 | −1.31 | 1.7 | 97% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Mcgonagle | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 1.43 | 2.79 | 5–4 | 2.3 | +1.37 | 2.7 | 5% |
| Jack Derry | U. S. Coast Guard Academy | 1.90 | 2.44 | 7–5 | 5.7 | +0.55 | 0.5 | 30% |
| William George | Brown University | 2.35 | 2.65 | 13–8 | 11.8 | +0.30 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Jed Bell | Brown University | 3.04 | 3.34 | 13–8 | 11.8 | +0.30 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Thomas Styron | Brown University | 2.52 | 2.81 | 13–8 | 11.8 | +0.30 | 0.3 | 36% |
| Adrian Van Der Wal | Northeastern University | 2.61 | 2.13 | 8–13 | 10.0 | −0.48 | 0.7 | 89% |
| George Higham | Roger Williams University | 2.81 | 2.28 | 7–14 | 9.2 | −0.53 | 0.8 | 91% |
| Nicholas Hardy | Boston University | 1.16 | -0.15 | 1–20 | 3.2 | −1.31 | 1.7 | 97% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Engineers | Eagles | Bears | Bears | Bears | Huskies | Hawks | Terriers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 6–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 3–4 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | L | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 2–5 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | L | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 3–4 | L | L | L | W | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Engineers | Eagles | Bears | Bears | Bears | Huskies | Hawks | Terriers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 4–3 | ✕ | L | W | L | W | L | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 5–2 | W | ✕ | L | W | W | L | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–2 | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 5–2 | W | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 3–4 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 3–4 | W | W | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | W | ✕ | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Engineers | Eagles | Bears | Bears | Bears | Huskies | Hawks | Terriers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 6–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Boston College Eagles | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 4–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Coast Guard Academy Bears | 4–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Bowdoin College Polar Bears | 5–2 | W | W | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Northeastern University Huskies | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Boston University Terriers | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Engineers | 2-3-5 | def. | Bears | 1-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Polar Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Huskies | 2-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 18 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Huskies | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 20 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Eagles | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Huskies | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 28 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Huskies | 1-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Terriers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Hawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Terriers | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Polar Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 8 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Bears | 2-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Polar Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Huskies | 2-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 1-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Hawks | 2-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Engineers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Hawks | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 32 | Eagles | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 37 | Hawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Bears | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Huskies | 1-2-6 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 46 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 47 | Polar Bears | 1-4-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 48 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 2-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Huskies | 1-3-6 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Eagles | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 57 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Eagles | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 62 | Eagles | 1-2-3 | def. | Hawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Polar Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 65 | Eagles | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 66 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Polar Bears | 1-3-5 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-6 | ||
| 69 | Eagles | 2-3-4 | def. | Terriers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 70 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Huskies | 3-4-5 | ||
| 71 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 72 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 73 | Huskies | 1-2-5 | def. | Terriers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 74 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Eagles | 1-5-6 | ||
| 75 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 77 | Huskies | 1-2-6 | def. | Polar Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 78 | Hawks | 1-4-5 | def. | Terriers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 79 | Eagles | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 80 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 81 | Polar Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 82 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Huskies | 3-5-6 | ||
| 83 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Terriers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 84 | Engineers | 1-3-5 | def. | Eagles | 2-4-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.00 means a rating gap counts about 1% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.