Boston College '24
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 91.37 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.082 rating points from 220 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | Boston College | 4.51 | 95.13 | 72.22 | 3 of 9 | 67 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | Boston College | 4.84 | 96.68 | 76.67 | 4 of 15 | 47 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | Boston College | 4.44 | 94.31 | 65.00 | 4 of 10 | 29 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.44 (fleet 3.44) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.05 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 83–55 (60%) as crew 63–39 (62%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 9 | 8–3 | 51–25 |
| Spring 2023 | 6 | 23–21 | 12–14 |
| Fall 2022 | 2 | 13–6 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 3 | 32–17 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 2 | 7–8 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 21 graded regattas (238 matches) the record is 146–92 against 156.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−10.0). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 9 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 13 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.65 | 3.65 | 12–7 | 12.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | crew | 3.68 | 3.05 | 4–5 | 5.1 | −0.63 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 2024-04-13 | NEISA Women’s Team Race Champs/Legler Trophy | crew | 3.44 | 3.57 | 7–4 | 6.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Silver Grey Lynne Marchiando Trophy | crew | 3.39 | 3.22 | 1–2 | 1.1 | −0.17 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 2024-03-23 | The Duplin Trophy | crew | 3.42 | 2.57 | 8–4 | 9.4 | −0.84 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 2024-03-16 | Women's SNETR | crew | 3.36 | 6.36 | 12–0 | 10.6 | ≥+3.00 | 2.0 | 23% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.78 | 2.54 | 8–3 | 8.4 | −0.24 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | crew | 3.34 | 4.33 | 7–1 | 6.1 | +1.00 | 0.6 | 37% |
| 2023-04-29 | Women's Team Race National Championship | crew | 3.23 | 3.18 | 8–8 | 8.2 | −0.05 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2023-04-15 | NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship | crew | 3.16 | 2.42 | 4–6 | 5.4 | −0.74 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.70 | 1.43 | 2–9 | 4.2 | −1.27 | 1.9 | 98% |
| 2023-03-25 | Duplin Women’s TR | skipper | 2.69 | 2.40 | 9–6 | 9.8 | −0.29 | 0.2 | 79% |
| 2023-03-18 | Ivan Geiger Team Race | skipper | 2.63 | 2.63 | 7–6 | 7.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2023-03-05 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.61 | 5.61 | 5–0 | 3.5 | ≥+3.00 | 3.1 | 10% |
| 2022-10-23 | Franklin Lane Trophy | skipper | 2.60 | 1.85 | 2–2 | 2.7 | −0.75 | 0.4 | 90% |
| 2022-10-22 | Norman Reid Team Race | skipper | 2.59 | 2.44 | 11–4 | 11.4 | −0.15 | 0.0 | 72% |
| 2022-04-02 | The 39th Lynne Marchiando Regatta | skipper | 2.48 | 1.75 | 3–7 | 4.4 | −0.74 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 2022-03-26 | Seahawk Women's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 2.68 | 2.16 | 13–5 | 14.5 | −0.52 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2022-03-19 | The Ivan Geiger Team Race Regatta | skipper | 2.68 | 2.35 | 16–5 | 17.1 | −0.33 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2021-03-27 | Thames River Team Race | skipper | 2.47 | 1.19 | 6–4 | 7.5 | −1.28 | 1.5 | 97% |
| 2021-03-07 | St. Mary's TR Opener | skipper | 2.40 | 2.18 | 1–4 | 1.1 | −0.22 | 0.0 | 77% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Libby Redmond | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.