| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 11–3 | |
| 2 | Cornell University | Big Red | 11–3 | |
| 3 | George Washington University | Colonials | 9–5 | |
| 4 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 8–6 | |
| 5 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | Seahawks | 6–8 | |
| 6 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 5–9 | |
| 7 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 3–11 | |
| 8 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 3–11 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 17,727 team race matches sailed before 2022-04-02, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 36 of 57 matches (63%) with a log-loss of 0.627 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness +0.15 ± 0.42: a typical event, more orderly than 61% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Georgetown University | 7.64 | 8.62 | 12–3 | 9.1 | +0.97 | 1.9 | 10% |
| 3 | George Washington University | 7.09 | 7.83 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +0.74 | 1.3 | 15% |
| 2 | Cornell University | 7.58 | 8.25 | 11–4 | 8.9 | +0.67 | 1.0 | 19% |
| 6 | U. S. Naval Academy | 6.22 | 6.74 | 5–9 | 3.5 | +0.52 | 0.6 | 26% |
| 4 | University of Pennsylvania | 7.69 | 7.43 | 8–6 | 8.8 | −0.26 | 0.2 | 78% |
| 5 | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 7.44 | 6.87 | 6–8 | 7.9 | −0.57 | 0.8 | 90% |
| 8 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 6.73 | 5.88 | 3–11 | 5.3 | −0.85 | 1.3 | 95% |
| 7 | Old Dominion University | 7.18 | 5.83 | 3–11 | 6.9 | −1.35 | 3.6 | 99% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chiara Perotti Correa | George Washington University | 2.42 | 3.16 | 9–5 | 6.6 | +0.74 | 1.3 | 15% |
| Bridget Groble | Old Dominion University | 2.90 | 3.57 | 11–4 | 8.9 | +0.67 | 1.0 | 19% |
| Aubin Hattendorf | U. S. Naval Academy | 1.43 | 1.95 | 5–9 | 3.5 | +0.52 | 0.6 | 26% |
| Eva Blauvelt | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.13 | 2.65 | 5–9 | 3.5 | +0.52 | 0.6 | 26% |
| Amanda Majernik | University of Pennsylvania | 2.59 | 2.33 | 8–6 | 8.8 | −0.26 | 0.2 | 78% |
| Madeleine Rice | University of Pennsylvania | 2.06 | 1.81 | 8–6 | 8.8 | −0.26 | 0.2 | 78% |
| Lily Flack | St. Mary's College of Maryland | 1.88 | 1.31 | 6–8 | 7.9 | −0.57 | 0.8 | 90% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Red | Colonials | Quakers | Seahawks | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Statesmen | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 6–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 5–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | |
| George Washington University Colonials | 5–2 | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 4–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | L | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–4 | L | W | L | W | L | ✕ | W | L | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | L | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | W | W | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Hoyas | Red | Colonials | Quakers | Seahawks | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Statesmen | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 6–2 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 6–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| George Washington University Colonials | 4–3 | L | W | ✕ | L | L | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 4–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Seahawks | 5–2 | W | L | W | W | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statesmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Monarchs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Colonials | 1-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 5 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 6 | Colonials | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Monarchs | 2-3-4 | def. | Seahawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Big Red | 1-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Colonials | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 10 | Statesmen | 1-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Midshipmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 12 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 13 | Colonials | 2-3-5 | def. | Seahawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 14 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Statesmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Seahawks | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Colonials | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 20 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 22 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Colonials | 1-4-5 | def. | Statesmen | 2-3-6 | ||
| 24 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-5 | ||
| 25 | Midshipmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Quakers | 1-3-6 | def. | Statesmen | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Hoyas | 1-3-6 | def. | Seahawks | 2-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Big Red | 1-3-5 | def. | Colonials | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Seahawks | 2-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Colonials | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Midshipmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 1-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Seahawks | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 35 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 36 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Colonials | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Big Red | 1-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Colonials | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Seahawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Hoyas | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Colonials | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 45 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 DNF | ||
| 46 | Seahawks | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Monarchs | 1-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Colonials | 2-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 50 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 51 | Seahawks | 1-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-4-6 | ||
| 52 | Colonials | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Quakers | 2-3-5 | def. | Statesmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 54 | Hoyas | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 55 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Seahawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Colonials | 2-5-6 | ||
| 57 | Hoyas | 1-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 2-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.02 means a rating gap counts about 2% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.