Cornell University '22
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.44 (fleet 3.41) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.03 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 77–78 (50%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 | 6 | 53–42 | — |
| Spring 2020 | 2 | 9–18 | — |
| Spring 2019 | 2 | 15–18 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (155 matches) the record is 77–78 against 84.4 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−7.4). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 22 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-04-23 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.73 | 1.93 | 3–8 | 4.3 | −0.80 | 0.7 | 92% |
| 2022-04-09 | Camel Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.70 | 2.70 | 8–8 | 8.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 2022-04-02 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.64 | 3.32 | 11–4 | 8.9 | +0.67 | 1.0 | 19% |
| 2022-03-26 | Seahawk Women's Team Race InterConference | skipper | 2.68 | 2.84 | 10–7 | 9.5 | +0.16 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2022-03-19 | Washington College Team Race | skipper | 2.93 | -0.09 | 8–7 | 14.3 | −3.02 | 17.2 | >99% |
| 2022-02-26 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.80 | 3.15 | 13–8 | 11.9 | +0.35 | 0.3 | 37% |
| 2020-03-07 | John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | skipper | 2.77 | 2.90 | 5–7 | 4.8 | +0.13 | 0.0 | 58% |
| 2020-02-29 | Georgetown Team Race | skipper | 3.00 | 1.68 | 4–11 | 7.1 | −1.31 | 2.8 | 99% |
| 2019-04-13 | Women's Team Race National Invitational | skipper | 2.98 | 2.79 | 11–8 | 11.7 | −0.19 | 0.1 | 74% |
| 2019-04-06 | Prosser Trophy | skipper | 2.94 | 2.90 | 4–10 | 4.1 | −0.04 | 0.0 | 63% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| Washington College Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 53% | — |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race InterConference Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 71% | — |
| College Sailing Women’s National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.9 | 2.96 |
| College Sailing Women's Eastern Semifinals Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.8 | 4.19 |
| College Sailing Open Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 5 | 12.8 | 2.77 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 62% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 79% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 3.4 | 4.23 |
| Camel Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 50% | — |
| America Trophy - MAISA Open Dinghy Championships | Skipper | A | 8 | 12.2 | 2.75 |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's ACC's Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 10.3 | 2.76 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | A | 12 | 9.6 | 3.25 |
| Top 9W - Susan Rogers Memorial Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.5 | 2.82 |
| Stu Nelson Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.0 | 3.49 |
| KP Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.3 | 1.12 |
| Cayuga Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 14 | 6.6 | 2.93 |
| 2021 Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 18 | 7.9 | 4.03 |
| Spring 2020 Team page Season | |||||
| John T. Jackson Memorial Team Race | Skipper | TR | 12 | 42% | — |
| Georgetown Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 27% | — |
| Fall 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.8 | 3.49 |
| War Memorial | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.5 | 3.66 |
| Truxtun Umsted Coed Showcase Qualifier A | Skipper | B | 18 | 8.7 | 3.58 |
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 12.5 | -0.66 |
| NYM Fall Open | Skipper | A | 15 | 3.1 | 3.88 |
| Jack Boehringer '52 Memorial | Skipper | A | 14 | 2.7 | 4.03 |
| Spring 2019 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race National Invitational Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 58% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's InterConference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.8 | 3.41 |
| Sperry Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 8.5 | 2.86 |
| Sperry Women's National Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 12.8 | 2.74 |
| Prosser Trophy | Skipper | TR | 14 | 29% | — |
| ODU Spring Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 5.7 | 3.13 |
| Gill Coed Western Semifinal | Skipper | B | 4 | 13.0 | 2.33 |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.0 | 3.70 |
| America Trophy | Skipper | B | 8 | 8.8 | 3.23 |
| Fall 2018 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Showcase Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 2 | 13.5 | 2.49 |
| Susan Rogers '75 Memorial Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.3 | 3.93 |
| Seneca Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.8 | 3.12 |
| MAISA Women's Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 3.0 | 3.22 |
| Jen Harris Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 6.3 | 3.38 |
| Jack Boehringer '52 Memorial | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.6 | 3.56 |
| Cayuga Lake Invite | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.3 | 2.93 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Brooke Shachoy | '18 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.