| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yale University | Bulldogs | 14–2 | |
| 2 | Dartmouth College | Big Green | 14–5 | |
| 3 | Brown University | Bears | 13–6 | |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | Engineers | 12–7 | |
| 5 | Harvard University | Crimson | 11–8 | |
| 6 | Cornell University | Big Red | 8–8 | |
| 7 | Roger Williams University | Hawks | 3–13 | |
| 8 | Tufts University | Jumbos | 2–14 | |
| 9 | Connecticut College | Camels | 1–15 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 18,258 team race matches sailed before 2022-04-09, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 63 of 78 matches (81%) with a log-loss of 0.389 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.30 ± 0.21: an orderly event, more orderly than 76% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Dartmouth College | 8.11 | 9.38 | 14–5 | 9.8 | +1.26 | 3.7 | 2% |
| 4 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology | 8.46 | 8.57 | 12–7 | 11.7 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 54% |
| 5 | Harvard University | 8.32 | 8.38 | 11–8 | 10.8 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 6 | Cornell University | 7.89 | 7.89 | 8–8 | 8.0 | −0.00 | 0.0 | 62% |
| 3 | Brown University | 9.06 | 8.85 | 13–6 | 13.6 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 75% |
| 1 | Yale University | 10.03 | 9.78 | 14–2 | 14.4 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 8 | Tufts University | 6.06 | 5.56 | 2–14 | 2.8 | −0.50 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 7 | Roger Williams University | 6.82 | 5.99 | 3–13 | 4.7 | −0.83 | 1.0 | 94% |
| 9 | Connecticut College | 5.79 | 4.84 | 1–15 | 2.1 | −0.96 | 0.7 | 92% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Shachoy | Cornell University | 2.70 | 2.80 | 12–7 | 11.7 | +0.10 | 0.0 | 54% |
| Cordelia Burn | Harvard University | 2.46 | 2.52 | 11–8 | 10.8 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Sarah Burn | Harvard University | 2.81 | 2.87 | 11–8 | 10.8 | +0.06 | 0.0 | 57% |
| Carmen Cowles | Yale University | 3.37 | 3.12 | 14–2 | 14.4 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Emma Cowles | Yale University | 3.23 | 2.98 | 14–2 | 14.4 | −0.25 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Annika Fedde | Tufts University | 2.20 | 1.71 | 2–14 | 2.8 | −0.50 | 0.3 | 84% |
| Claire Siegel-Wilson | Roger Williams University | 2.42 | 1.59 | 3–13 | 4.7 | −0.83 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Michaela Odonnell | Roger Williams University | 1.92 | 1.09 | 3–13 | 4.7 | −0.83 | 1.0 | 94% |
| Aili Moffet | Connecticut College | 1.94 | 0.99 | 1–15 | 2.1 | −0.96 | 0.7 | 92% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Green | Bears | Engineers | Crimson | Red | Hawks | Jumbos | Camels | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 7–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 6–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 5–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 5–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 7–1 | W | W | W | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 3–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 1–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 1–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ | L | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 1–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Bulldogs | Green | Bears | Engineers | Crimson | Red | Hawks | Jumbos | Camels | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University Bulldogs | 7–1 | ✕ | W | L | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 5–3 | L | ✕ | W | W | L | L | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 6–2 | W | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 6–2 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 4–4 | L | W | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| Cornell University Big Red | 5–3 | L | W | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Roger Williams University Hawks | 2–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Tufts University Jumbos | 1–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Connecticut College Camels | 0–8 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Green | Bears | Engineers | Crimson | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dartmouth College Big Green | 3–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Brown University Bears | 2–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineers | 1–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| Harvard University Crimson | 0–3 | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineers | 1-3-6 | def. | Crimson | 2-4-5 | ||
| 2 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 3 | Jumbos | 2-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 4 | Bulldogs | 1-3-6 | def. | Bears | 2-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Jumbos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Bears | 1-3-6 | def. | Engineers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Crimson | 2-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 1-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Bears | 1-5-6 | ||
| 17 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 1-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Hawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Camels | 2-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Crimson | 1-3-6 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-5 | ||
| 21 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 22 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 24 | Engineers | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Crimson | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 27 | Big Green | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Bulldogs | 1-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 29 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 30 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Camels | 3-4-5 | ||
| 31 | Crimson | 2-3-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Engineers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Big Red | 1-3-5 | def. | Hawks | 2-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Camels | 2-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 1-4-6 | ||
| 35 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Green | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Engineers | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 38 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Green | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Hawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Bulldogs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Camels | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Big Red | 2-3-5 | def. | Crimson | 1-4-6 | ||
| 43 | Bears | 1-2-4 | def. | Jumbos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Bulldogs | 1-3-4 | def. | Big Green | 2-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Crimson | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Engineers | 1-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Big Green | 1-3-5 | def. | Jumbos | 2-4-6 | ||
| 49 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 50 | Crimson | 1-2-4 | def. | Hawks | 3-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Bulldogs | 1-2-4 | def. | Camels | 3-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Big Green | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 53 | Big Red | 1-3-4 | def. | Jumbos | 2-5-6 | ||
| 54 | Hawks | 1-3-4 | def. | Camels | 2-5-6 | ||
| 55 | Bulldogs | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 56 | Crimson | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Big Red | 3-4-6 | ||
| 59 | Bulldogs | 2-3-4 | def. | Hawks | 1-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Engineers | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Crimson | 1-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Camels | 4-5-6 | ||
| 63 | Big Green | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 64 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Jumbos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 65 | Engineers | 2-3-4 | def. | Big Red | 1-5-6 | ||
| 66 | Bears | 1-3-4 | def. | Camels | 2-5-6 | ||
| 67 | Bulldogs | 1-2-5 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-6 | ||
| 68 | Big Green | 1-2-3 | def. | Engineers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 69 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-5 | ||
| 70 | Jumbos | 1-3-5 | def. | Camels | 2-4-6 | ||
| 71 | Crimson | 2-3-5 | def. | Big Green | 1-4-6 | ||
| 72 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Hawks | 3-4-6 | ||
| 73 | Engineers | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 74 | Big Green | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 75 | Bears | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 76 | Big Green | 1-2-6 | def. | Crimson | 3-4-5 | ||
| 77 | Bears | 1-2-3 | def. | Crimson | 4-5-6 | ||
| 78 | Big Green | 2-3-4 | def. | Engineers | 1-5-6 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.06 means a rating gap counts about 6% less than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.