Dartmouth College '24
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.75 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Fall 2017 |
| Keelboat | 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 4 | Fall 2018 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.52 (fleet 3.54) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.04 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 55–49 (53%) as crew 5–0 (100%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 | 2 | 7–4 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 5 | 7–17 | 5–0 |
| Spring 2022 | 5 | 39–25 | — |
| Spring 2021 | 1 | 2–3 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 12 graded regattas (106 matches) the record is 57–49 against 58.0 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.0). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 15 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.73 | 1.49 | 3–1 | 3.6 | −1.24 | 0.7 | 96% |
| 2024-03-02 | Harvard Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.79 | 2.32 | 4–3 | 4.5 | −0.47 | 0.2 | 84% |
| 2023-04-29 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 2.71 | -0.89 | 1–4 | 2.7 | −3.60 | 3.2 | >99% |
| 2023-04-08 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.55 | 1.87 | 2–8 | 3.1 | −0.68 | 0.5 | 89% |
| 2023-04-01 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 2.60 | 1.50 | 2–5 | 3.2 | −1.10 | 0.9 | 95% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jen Harris Team Race | crew | 2.69 | 5.69 | 4–0 | 3.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.9 | 53% |
| 2022-04-09 | Camel Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.70 | 3.97 | 14–5 | 9.8 | +1.26 | 3.7 | 2% |
| 2022-04-02 | NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy | skipper | 2.54 | 2.81 | 3–1 | 2.8 | +0.27 | 0.0 | 65% |
| 2022-03-26 | Joseph R. Duplin Trophy | skipper | 2.54 | 2.78 | 2–3 | 1.7 | +0.24 | 0.0 | 57% |
| 2022-03-05 | Women's Team Race at Harvard-MIT | skipper | 2.71 | 1.41 | 3–12 | 6.6 | −1.30 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2022-02-26 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.71 | 3.28 | 17–4 | 15.6 | +0.57 | 0.6 | 29% |
| 2021-05-22 | Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | skipper | 2.01 | 3.59 | 2–3 | 1.0 | +1.58 | 1.2 | 22% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's New England Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.5 | 3.83 |
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 10.0 | 3.07 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 71% | — |
| Harvard Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 57% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 10.2 | 3.11 |
| The Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 5.2 | 4.17 |
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 6.7 | 3.23 |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 2.9 | 4.73 |
| Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 5 | 5.2 | 4.33 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 9.2 | 2.59 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 43% | — |
| Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 18% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 1 | 5.0 | 1.93 |
| NEISA Women's Team Racing Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 17 | 71% | — |
| Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 10 | 80% | — |
| Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Championship, Finals Women's | Crew | A | 3 | 6.7 | — |
| Regis Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.7 | 3.58 |
| Rudi Oberg Trophy | Skipper | C | 13 | 4.2 | 3.83 |
| The 25th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.3 | 2.97 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Team Race at Harvard-MIT Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 9.7 | 2.73 |
| Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 81% | — |
| NEISA Women's Team Race Champs/Dellenbaugh Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 62% | — |
| Joseph R. Duplin Trophy Women's | Skipper | TR | 13 | 62% | — |
| Camel Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 19 | 74% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Toni Deutsch '58 Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.6 | 2.87 |
| Oberg Trophy | Skipper | B | 12 | 8.8 | 3.13 |
| Nicholas Barnett Trophy | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.1 | 3.05 |
| The 24th Mrs. Hurst Bowl Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.7 | 3.75 |
| Moody Trophy | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.7 | 3.61 |
| 30th Captain Hurst Bowl | Skipper | A | 14 | 8.5 | 3.50 |
| The 2021 Victorian Urn Trophy Women's | Skipper | B | 2 | 9.0 | 2.67 |
| Spring 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Mystic Lake Team Racing Invite | Skipper | TR | 5 | 40% | — |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Taylor Eastman | '20 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.