| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 16–4 | |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 13–7 | |
| 3 | Fordham University | Rams | 9–11 | |
| 4 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | 9–11 | |
| 5 | SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | 3–17 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 16,158 team race matches sailed before 2022-03-05, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 35 of 50 matches (70%) with a log-loss of 0.610 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went poorly for the forecast. Orderliness −0.08 ± 0.34: a typical event, more orderly than 34% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | U. S. Naval Academy | 6.85 | 8.45 | 16–4 | 10.4 | +1.60 | 6.2 | <1% |
| 2 | University of Pennsylvania | 7.21 | 7.48 | 13–7 | 11.9 | +0.27 | 0.2 | 38% |
| 5 | SUNY Maritime College | 5.75 | 5.37 | 3–17 | 4.1 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 81% |
| 4 | Hobart and William Smith Colleges | 6.67 | 6.27 | 9–11 | 10.8 | −0.40 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 3 | Fordham University | 7.00 | 6.15 | 9–11 | 12.8 | −0.85 | 2.4 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aubin Hattendorf | U. S. Naval Academy | 1.02 | 2.77 | 7–3 | 2.9 | +1.75 | 5.1 | 1% |
| Tanner Kelly | U. S. Naval Academy | 1.79 | 3.53 | 7–3 | 2.9 | +1.75 | 5.1 | 1% |
| Jack Carminati | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.29 | 3.48 | 9–1 | 7.5 | +1.18 | 1.2 | 22% |
| Cooper Walshe | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.16 | 3.35 | 9–1 | 7.5 | +1.18 | 1.2 | 22% |
| Torrey Chisari | University of Pennsylvania | 2.16 | 2.44 | 13–7 | 11.9 | +0.27 | 0.2 | 38% |
| Madeleine Rice | University of Pennsylvania | 1.75 | 2.02 | 13–7 | 11.9 | +0.27 | 0.2 | 38% |
| Clara Guarascio | SUNY Maritime College | 1.60 | 1.22 | 3–17 | 4.1 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 81% |
| Ben Hosford | SUNY Maritime College | 1.03 | 0.65 | 3–17 | 4.1 | −0.38 | 0.3 | 81% |
| Beckett Kumler | Fordham University | 1.77 | 0.91 | 9–11 | 12.8 | −0.85 | 2.4 | 98% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Rams | Statesmen | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 3–1 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 1–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Rams | Statesmen | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 4–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 2–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 2–2 | L | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 0–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Rams | Statesmen | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 2–2 | ✕ | W | L | L | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 2–2 | L | ✕ | W | L | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–2 | W | L | ✕ | W | L | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 3–1 | W | W | L | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–3 | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Rams | Statesmen | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–1 | ✕ | L | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 4–0 | W | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 0–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Midshipmen | Quakers | Rams | Statesmen | Privateers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–1 | ✕ | W | W | L | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 2–2 | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 1–3 | L | W | ✕ | L | L | |
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges Statesmen | 3–1 | W | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| SUNY Maritime College Privateers | 1–3 | L | L | W | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 2 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 4 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 6 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Rams | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 9 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 DNF | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 11 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 12 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 13 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Statesmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 15 | Quakers | 2-3-5 | def. | Rams | 1-4-6 | ||
| 16 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 18 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Statesmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 20 | Midshipmen | 1-2-3 | def. | Privateers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Quakers | 1-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 23 | Rams | 1-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Statesmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 25 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 26 | Statesmen | 1-3-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 2-4-5 | ||
| 27 | Privateers | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 28 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Statesmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Quakers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 30 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Privateers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Rams | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Quakers | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 33 | Midshipmen | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Privateers | 1-3-4 | def. | Statesmen | 2-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Quakers | 2-3-4 | def. | Rams | 1-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 37 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Privateers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 38 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 39 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Statesmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 40 | Midshipmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 2-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Statesmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 42 | Quakers | 1-3-6 | def. | Privateers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 1-3-6 | def. | Rams | 2-4-5 | ||
| 44 | Statesmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Privateers | 1-4-6 | ||
| 45 | Rams | 2-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Statesmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Privateers | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Statesmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Privateers | 1-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | Aubin Hattendorf '24 Caden Scheiblauer '23 Cooper Walshe '25 Jack Carminati '22 Louis Margay '22 Tanner Kelly '25 |
Hunter Anderson '24 Julia Christie '24 Catherine Aitken '24 Faith Southwick '23 Linnea Forsberg '25 |
|
| University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | Madeleine Rice '24 Sofia Segalla '25 Torrey Chisari '24 |
Caroline Dannacher '25 Ella Marsden '24 Amelia Popp '25 |
|
| Fordham University | Rams | Beckett Kumler '24 Patrick Dolan '25 Peter Lobaugh '24 |
Maggie Costikyan '22 Kristen Healy '24 Rebecca Keller '25 |
|
| Hobart and William Smith Colleges | Statesmen | Brook Wood '25 Ella Withington '22 Heather Kerns '24 |
Frances Depke '25 Ksenia Lowry-Neufeld '25 Tess Weber '23 |
|
| SUNY Maritime College | Privateers | Ben Hosford '25 Clara Guarascio '22 Nick Chisari '23 |
Nicole Schafer '23 Eileen Mehrkens '25 Rebecca Runyan '25 Mark Modzelewski '23 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.12 means a rating gap counts about 10% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.