U. S. Naval Academy '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 58.01 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.109 rating points from 36 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | U. S. Naval Academy | 3.35 | 82.44 | 45.00 | 6 of 10 | 9 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.84 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 9 | Fall 2025 |
| Keelboat | 1.04 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 5 | Fall 2021 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.76 (fleet 2.53) | 238 of 328 | −0.07 ± 0.14 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 98–146 (40%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | 23–21 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | 28–47 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 19–39 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 5 | 28–39 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 18 graded regattas (244 matches) the record is 98–146 against 106.7 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−8.7). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 10 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 23 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.23 | 3.60 | 9–7 | 5.0 | +1.38 | 4.0 | 2% |
| 2026-03-21 | Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race | skipper | 2.27 | 1.28 | 2–8 | 3.7 | −0.99 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 2.37 | 3.23 | 3–6 | 2.0 | +0.86 | 0.6 | 31% |
| 2026-02-28 | NA Open Team Race at SMC | skipper | 2.32 | 5.32 | 9–0 | 8.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 57% |
| 2025-04-12 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.40 | 1.98 | 7–14 | 8.6 | −0.42 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2025-04-05 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.42 | 1.68 | 1–6 | 1.7 | −0.75 | 0.3 | 88% |
| 2025-03-22 | Georgetown Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.58 | 1.08 | 3–11 | 6.3 | −1.49 | 3.4 | 99% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.48 | 2.07 | 8–8 | 9.0 | −0.41 | 0.3 | 84% |
| 2025-03-01 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.36 | 3.43 | 9–8 | 6.4 | +1.07 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.30 | 2.99 | 7–7 | 5.3 | +0.69 | 0.9 | 21% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.28 | 1.74 | 6–12 | 7.7 | −0.54 | 0.6 | 89% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.22 | 1.49 | 3–8 | 4.2 | −0.73 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2024-03-02 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.33 | 1.04 | 3–12 | 5.4 | −1.29 | 2.2 | 98% |
| 2023-04-15 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship | skipper | 2.01 | 2.20 | 8–10 | 7.4 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2023-04-01 | Finger Lakes Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.11 | 0.53 | 2–10 | 5.0 | −1.58 | 3.2 | 99% |
| 2023-03-25 | Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 2.10 | 1.73 | 2–5 | 2.4 | −0.37 | 0.1 | 80% |
| 2023-03-18 | Washington College Team Race | skipper | 2.04 | 2.16 | 14–7 | 13.7 | +0.12 | 0.0 | 55% |
| 2023-03-04 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.16 | 0.80 | 2–7 | 4.5 | −1.36 | 2.3 | 99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.7 | 2.82 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 10.6 | 1.93 |
| NA Open Team Race at SMC | Skipper | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 6.8 | 2.19 |
| Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 12.5 | 2.31 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.2 | 2.38 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 10.7 | 2.87 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 7 | 4.1 | 2.92 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 5.7 | 3.03 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 1.98 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 8.0 | 2.29 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 7.4 | 3.60 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 17 | 53% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 33% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 6.2 | 2.90 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 50% | — |
| Georgetown Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 8.3 | 2.74 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 10.2 | 3.18 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.2 | 3.76 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.7 | 3.33 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 16 | 9.2 | 1.65 |
| Chesapeake Open | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.4 | 1.37 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 11.8 | 2.95 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 33% | — |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.8 | 2.38 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 8.8 | 3.01 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.3 | 2.77 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.5 | 2.77 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 9.7 | 2.30 |
| Oyster Bowl Open | Skipper | B | 17 | 8.8 | 1.56 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 6.2 | 1.73 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 6.4 | 2.46 |
| Chesapeake Open | Skipper | A | 6 | 8.0 | 3.41 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Team Race | Skipper | TR | 21 | 67% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Crew | B | 4 | 8.2 | +0.32 |
| College Sailing Women's National Championship Women's | Crew | B | 7 | 13.4 | -0.08 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 22% | — |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Conference Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 44% | — |
| Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 29% | — |
| Finger Lakes Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 12 | 17% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 12.8 | 1.53 |
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 3 | 7.7 | 1.51 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Ava Farley | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.