| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornell University | Big Red | 16–1 | |
| 2 | College of Charleston | Cougars | 11–6 | |
| 3 | Georgetown University | Hoyas | 11–6 | |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | Midshipmen | 9–8 | |
| 5 | Old Dominion University | Monarchs | 7–7 | |
| 6 | University of Pennsylvania | Quakers | 5–9 | |
| 7 | Fordham University | Rams | 2–12 | |
| 8 | University of Wisconsin | Badgers | 1–13 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 25,143 team race matches sailed before 2025-03-01, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 51 of 62 matches (82%) with a log-loss of 0.402 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness −0.07 ± 0.23: a typical event, more orderly than 35% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cornell University | 9.83 | 10.99 | 16–1 | 14.5 | +1.16 | 1.1 | 23% |
| 4 | U. S. Naval Academy | 7.15 | 8.22 | 9–8 | 6.4 | +1.07 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 7 | Fordham University | 4.66 | 5.25 | 2–12 | 1.4 | +0.59 | 0.3 | 41% |
| 5 | Old Dominion University | 7.34 | 7.53 | 7–7 | 6.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2 | College of Charleston | 8.74 | 8.60 | 11–6 | 11.3 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 8 | University of Wisconsin | 4.90 | 4.09 | 1–13 | 1.7 | −0.81 | 0.4 | 90% |
| 6 | University of Pennsylvania | 7.35 | 6.49 | 5–9 | 6.6 | −0.86 | 0.9 | 94% |
| 3 | Georgetown University | 9.44 | 8.39 | 11–6 | 13.5 | −1.04 | 1.9 | 98% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winborne Majette | Cornell University | 3.21 | 4.37 | 16–1 | 14.5 | +1.16 | 1.1 | 23% |
| Kate Zurinskas | U. S. Naval Academy | 1.48 | 2.55 | 9–8 | 6.4 | +1.07 | 2.0 | 8% |
| Ava Farley | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.36 | 3.43 | 9–8 | 6.4 | +1.07 | 2.0 | 8% |
| Eva Blauvelt | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.98 | 4.05 | 9–8 | 6.4 | +1.07 | 2.0 | 8% |
| Anna Robertson | Fordham University | 0.91 | 1.50 | 2–12 | 1.4 | +0.59 | 0.3 | 41% |
| Marina Conde | Old Dominion University | 2.34 | 2.52 | 7–7 | 6.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 53% |
| Allison Volk | Old Dominion University | 1.58 | 1.77 | 7–7 | 6.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 53% |
| Fredrikke Foss | College of Charleston | 2.82 | 2.67 | 11–6 | 11.3 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 71% |
| Esme Gonzalez | University of Pennsylvania | 1.30 | 0.45 | 5–9 | 6.6 | −0.86 | 0.9 | 94% |
| Adra Ivancich | University of Pennsylvania | 2.37 | 1.51 | 5–9 | 6.6 | −0.86 | 0.9 | 94% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | Red | Cougars | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Quakers | Rams | Badgers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Big Red | 7–0 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 3–4 | L | ✕ | L | W | L | W | L | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 6–1 | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 3–4 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | L | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 4–3 | L | W | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 3–4 | L | L | L | W | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 2–5 | L | W | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | Red | Cougars | Hoyas | Midshipmen | Monarchs | Quakers | Rams | Badgers | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cornell University Big Red | 9–1 | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| College of Charleston Cougars | 8–2 | L | ✕ | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
| Georgetown University Hoyas | 5–5 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | W | W | |
| U. S. Naval Academy Midshipmen | 6–4 | L | L | W | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Old Dominion University Monarchs | 3–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of Pennsylvania Quakers | 2–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| Fordham University Rams | 0–7 | L | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ | L | |
| University of Wisconsin Badgers | 1–6 | L | L | L | L | L | L | W | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Monarchs | 1-2-6 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-5 | ||
| 5 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 7 | Quakers | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Monarchs | 2-3-4 | def. | Cougars | 1-5-6 | ||
| 9 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 10 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 11 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Midshipmen | 4-5-6 | ||
| 12 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 14 | Rams | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 15 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 16 | Midshipmen | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 17 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 18 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 19 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Hoyas | 1-3-5 | def. | Monarchs | 2-4-6 | ||
| 21 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Badgers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 23 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 24 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Quakers | 1-2-6 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-5 | ||
| 26 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Cougars | 3-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Rams | 1-4-5 | def. | Badgers | 2-3-6 | ||
| 28 | Big Red | 1-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 2-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Quakers | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 30 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Big Red | 4-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Monarchs | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 32 | Hoyas | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Big Red | 2-3-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-4-6 | ||
| 34 | Quakers | 1-2-4 | def. | Badgers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Monarchs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Rams | 3-5-6 | ||
| 37 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Midshipmen | 2-3-5 | def. | Cougars | 1-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Monarchs | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 40 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Rams | 3-4-5 | ||
| 42 | Hoyas | 1-2-3 | def. | Quakers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 43 | Midshipmen | 1-4-5 | def. | Monarchs | 2-3-6 | ||
| 44 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Badgers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Big Red | 1-2-4 | def. | Quakers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 46 | Midshipmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Rams | 2-5-6 | ||
| 47 | Hoyas | 2-3-4 | def. | Monarchs | 1-5-6 | ||
| 48 | Cougars | 2-3-4 | def. | Quakers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 49 | Midshipmen | 2-3-4 | def. | Badgers | 1-5-6 | ||
| 50 | Big Red | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 51 | Monarchs | 1-2-3 | def. | Rams | 4-5-6 | ||
| 52 | Midshipmen | 1-2-5 | def. | Quakers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 53 | Cougars | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
| 54 | Badgers | 1-2-5 | def. | Rams | 3-4-6 | ||
| 55 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Monarchs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 56 | Hoyas | 1-2-5 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-4-6 | ||
| 57 | Cougars | 1-2-3 | def. | Hoyas | 4-5-6 | ||
| 58 | Big Red | 2-3-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 1-5-6 | ||
| 59 | Midshipmen | 1-3-4 | def. | Hoyas | 2-5-6 | ||
| 60 | Big Red | 1-2-5 | def. | Cougars | 3-4-6 | ||
| 61 | Cougars | 1-2-4 | def. | Midshipmen | 3-5-6 | ||
| 62 | Big Red | 1-2-6 | def. | Hoyas | 3-4-5 | ||
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.04 means a rating gap counts about 4% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.