Old Dominion University '27
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 17.64 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.102 rating points from 70 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →Includes linked high school and college seasons.
| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2023 | Hampton Roads Academy | 0.61 | 29.69 | 6.25 | 8 of 8 | 22 | Team page |
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 2.12 | 136 of 251 | 77 | Fall 2026 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.78 (fleet 2.49) | 235 of 331 | −0.02 ± 0.15 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 74–109 (40%) as crew 0–1 (0%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 6 | 21–46 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 5 | 21–37 | 0–1 |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 32–26 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 14 graded regattas (183 matches) the record is 74–109 against 78.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−4.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 4 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 14 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.27 | -0.52 | 1–7 | 4.7 | −2.80 | 6.9 | >99% |
| 2026-04-03 | Tulane Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.24 | 2.85 | 3–12 | 1.8 | +0.61 | 0.5 | 28% |
| 2026-03-21 | Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race | skipper | 2.28 | 1.00 | 3–7 | 5.5 | −1.28 | 2.3 | 98% |
| 2026-03-14 | CofC Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.35 | 1.23 | 4–12 | 7.1 | −1.13 | 2.4 | 98% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | skipper | 2.32 | 2.69 | 4–5 | 3.5 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 51% |
| 2026-02-28 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.29 | 2.63 | 6–3 | 5.5 | +0.34 | 0.1 | 49% |
| 2025-04-12 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.56 | 2.14 | 7–14 | 8.6 | −0.42 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2025-04-05 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.53 | 2.22 | 1–6 | 1.3 | −0.31 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.57 | 2.60 | 6–10 | 5.9 | +0.02 | 0.0 | 61% |
| 2025-03-01 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.51 | 2.70 | 7–7 | 6.6 | +0.19 | 0.1 | 53% |
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 2.56 | 3.06 | 7–7 | 5.7 | +0.50 | 0.5 | 30% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.32 | 2.77 | 4–7 | 3.2 | +0.45 | 0.3 | 40% |
| 2024-03-02 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.33 | 2.21 | 10–5 | 10.2 | −0.13 | 0.0 | 71% |
| 2024-02-24 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.26 | 2.89 | 11–7 | 9.2 | +0.63 | 0.8 | 22% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 9.0 | 2.71 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 10.8 | 2.09 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 5 | 8.4 | 2.06 |
| Nevins Trophy | Skipper | B | 11 | 9.5 | 2.60 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 9.7 | 1.90 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semis Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 16.2 | 0.15 |
| Tulane Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 67% | — |
| ODU Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 2.7 | 3.99 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 12% | — |
| CofC Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 25% | — |
| Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 44% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 9.3 | 2.57 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 16.2 | 1.47 |
| Riley Cup | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.5 | 2.67 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.0 | 2.19 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.5 | 1.32 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 7 | 10.9 | 2.46 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.0 | 3.27 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 7 | 14% | — |
| Women's Eastern National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 13.7 | 1.86 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.4 | 2.90 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 33% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.2 | 2.91 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 38% | — |
| Aaron Szambecki Team Race | Crew | TR | — | — | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 8.5 | 3.15 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 13.2 | 2.89 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.9 | 2.52 |
| Oyster Bowl | Crew | B | 4 | 11.8 | -0.08 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 4.2 | 2.49 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.1 | 3.19 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.2 | 1.89 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singles Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 6.7 | 2.62 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 61% | — |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 2 | 7.0 | 3.01 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 67% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 5.5 | 2.88 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 36% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 10.2 | 2.65 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 8.6 | 2.02 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 17 | 7.3 | 1.88 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 7.5 | 1.02 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 6.3 | 2.54 |
| Janet Lutz Trophy Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 14 | 12.0 | 2.06 |
| Faye Bennet MAISA Women's Singlehanded Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 13 | 5.4 | 3.11 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 9.6 | 2.75 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Gianna Dewey | '23 | |
| ISSA | Gianna Dewey | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.