Fordham University '27
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.15 (fleet 3.05) | 187 of 331 | −0.06 ± 0.16 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 17–138 (11%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 3 | 1–25 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 4 | 10–55 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 4 | 6–58 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (155 matches) the record is 17–138 against 23.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−6.9). 1 regatta clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 5 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.56 | -0.44 | 0–8 | 1.9 | ≤−3.00 | 3.2 | >99% |
| 2026-03-21 | Duplin Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.62 | 2.60 | 1–8 | 1.0 | −0.03 | 0.0 | 70% |
| 2026-02-28 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.45 | -0.55 | 0–9 | 1.2 | ≤−3.00 | 1.9 | >99% |
| 2025-04-12 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.46 | 1.95 | 3–18 | 4.4 | −0.51 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2025-03-22 | Georgetown Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.31 | 3.59 | 3–11 | 1.1 | +1.28 | 2.0 | 8% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.21 | 2.57 | 2–14 | 1.5 | +0.37 | 0.1 | 47% |
| 2025-03-01 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 2.17 | 2.76 | 2–12 | 1.4 | +0.59 | 0.3 | 41% |
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | skipper | 1.87 | 2.47 | 2–12 | 1.2 | +0.60 | 0.4 | 34% |
| 2024-03-23 | Seahawk Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.71 | 1.51 | 2–16 | 2.4 | −0.20 | 0.1 | 72% |
| 2024-03-09 | The Wood Trophy | skipper | 1.51 | -1.49 | 0–17 | 0.7 | ≤−3.00 | 1.1 | >99% |
| 2024-03-02 | Navy Team Race Invite | skipper | 1.77 | -0.32 | 2–13 | 7.1 | −2.09 | 7.0 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 10.8 | 2.48 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 6 | 5.0 | 4.31 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 8.8 | 3.25 |
| Susan Rogers Women's | Skipper | A | 1 | 7.0 | — |
| Stu Nelson @ Connecticut College 2026 | Skipper | A | 4 | 8.5 | 3.04 |
| KP Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 4.3 | 2.20 |
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semis Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 9.0 | 3.16 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.6 | 3.61 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 0% | — |
| ODU Women's Fleet Race Women's | Skipper | A | 3 | 10.0 | 0.49 |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 8 | 0% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 11 | 6.9 | 2.32 |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 14 | 7.1 | 2.70 |
| Duplin Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 11% | — |
| Admiral's Cup | Skipper | B | 8 | 4.6 | 3.20 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 11.7 | 2.57 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | A | 12 | 11.5 | 2.02 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 21 | 14% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 6.7 | 3.12 |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 16 | 12% | — |
| Georgetown Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 21% | — |
| Emily Wick Women's | Skipper | A | 9 | 5.7 | 3.39 |
| Admiral’s Cup | Skipper | B | 1 | 16.0 | -0.86 |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Regatta at KP Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 8.2 | 0.78 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.1 | 2.68 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 10.1 | 2.81 |
| Rose Bowl Regatta 2025 - COLLEGE | Skipper | B | 2 | 5.5 | 3.60 |
| Oyster Bowl | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.8 | 1.47 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 7.7 | 2.63 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 16 | 9.8 | 1.75 |
| Jack Boehringer '52 Open Invite | Skipper | C | 8 | 10.5 | -0.63 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| The Wood Trophy | Skipper | TR | 17 | 0% | — |
| Wick Trophy Womens event Women's | Skipper | B | 11 | 6.2 | 2.03 |
| Western Women’s National Semi-finals Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 11.3 | 2.48 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 9.3 | 1.98 |
| Seahawk Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 11% | — |
| Navy Team Race Invite | Skipper | TR | 15 | 13% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 14% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 5.2 | 3.04 |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | C | 10 | 12.7 | 1.57 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Skipper | B | 12 | 14.1 | 1.51 |
| Women's Regatta at KP Invite Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 9.2 | -2.10 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.3 | 2.46 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 10.8 | 1.94 |
| Susan Rogers Women's Invite Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 10.5 | 1.79 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 9.8 | 0.17 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 13 | 6.9 | 2.14 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Lizzie Cochran | '23 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.