KP Women's Invite

SchoolTeam
Columbia Columbia Lions
Cornell Cornell Big Red
Fordham Fordham Rams 1 (1)
Fordham Fordham Rams 2 (2)
Hobart & William Hobart & William Statesmen
Kings Point Kings Point Mariners
NY Maritime NY Maritime Privateers
Pennsylvania Pennsylvania Quakers
Princeton Princeton Tigers
SchoolWin Top 3Avg finish
Cornell University54.2%94%1.7
Hobart and William Smith Colleges15.8%63%3.1
Columbia University13.4%55%3.3
University of Pennsylvania10.9%50%3.5
SUNY Maritime College3.5%17%5.2
Princeton University0.9%5%6.6
U. S. Merchant Marine Academy0.8%4%6.8
Fordham University0.5%13%5.8

Forecast from 5,000 simulated regattas. Strengths come from each school's predicted line-up and its sailors' ratings. The forecast is not official and changes as entries and line-ups are published.

Boat Speed Analyzer

Division A

SchoolR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9
ColumbiaColumbia (Lions)112233445
CornellCornell (Big Red)22111818171716
FordhamFordham (Rams 1)334455667
FordhamFordham (Rams 2)4433221118
Hobart & WilliamHobart & William (Statesmen)556677889
Kings PointKings Point (Mariners)887766554
NY MaritimeNY Maritime (Privateers)778899101011
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania (Quakers)9910101111121213
PrincetonPrinceton (Tigers)665544332

Division B

SchoolR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8R9
ColumbiaColumbia (Lions)10109988776
CornellCornell (Big Red)111112121313141415
FordhamFordham (Rams 1)121211111010998
FordhamFordham (Rams 2)131314141515161617
Hobart & WilliamHobart & William (Statesmen)141413131212111110
Kings PointKings Point (Mariners)1717181811223
NY MaritimeNY Maritime (Privateers)161615151414131312
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania (Quakers)181817171616151514
PrincetonPrinceton (Tigers)15151616171718181

Conditions — 09/12/2026 (8am–6pm)

🌤️Partly cloudy
Humidity 58%  ·  Pressure 1019.6 hPa

Temperature

74°F
↑ 78°F   ↓ 65°F
Feels like 75°F

Wind

● from   ▲ toward
5.3 kn
avg  ·  max 7.7 kn
Gusts to 20.0 kn
From SSE (148°)

Sky & Precipitation

Cloud cover67% Sunshine10.0 hrs Humidity58% Pressure1019.6 hPa

What this breeze does at Kings Point — from fleet racing

Breeze: SE about 8 kn (weather reanalysis in the scorer’s units)
In fleet races at Kings Point in this breeze: a favourites’ day (+0.03)
Favourites’ conditions: in fleet racing here the results follow the ratings more closely than usual, and the top seeds hold their places.

Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.03 means a rating gap counts about 3% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.

Orderliness beyond the fleet at Kings Point by wind direction (angle) and speed (rings), fitted surface; dots are labelled regatta-days, ★ this regatta (80 labelled fleet-race days at Kings Point).