University of Wisconsin '25
Each discipline has its own scale, built from the sailor's main rating and their results in that discipline. The numbers are not comparable with the main rating or with each other.
How these ratings work →| Discipline | Rating | Rank | Races | Last raced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singlehanded | 1.36 | unranked (fewer than 10 races or not active) | 35 | Fall 2022 |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.39 (fleet 1.97) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.04 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 24–97 (20%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 3 | 8–26 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | 8–23 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 2 | 7–20 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 1–28 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 10 graded regattas (121 matches) the record is 24–97 against 27.8 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−3.8). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-11 | MCSA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.84 | 4.84 | 6–0 | 5.6 | ≥+3.00 | 0.5 | 67% |
| 2025-03-15 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 1.73 | 1.63 | 1–13 | 1.0 | −0.09 | 0.0 | 93% |
| 2025-03-01 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.61 | 0.80 | 1–13 | 1.7 | −0.81 | 0.4 | 90% |
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 1.80 | -1.20 | 0–10 | 0.2 | ≤−3.00 | 0.3 | >99% |
| 2024-04-12 | MCSA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.78 | 1.95 | 5–1 | 4.9 | +0.17 | 0.0 | 68% |
| 2024-03-02 | ODU Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.74 | 2.37 | 3–12 | 1.9 | +0.63 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 2023-03-31 | MCSA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.55 | 1.30 | 6–3 | 6.4 | −0.26 | 0.1 | 77% |
| 2023-02-25 | USF Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.56 | 0.63 | 1–17 | 2.3 | −0.93 | 0.8 | 92% |
| 2022-04-02 | MCSA Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 1.38 | 0.47 | 1–3 | 1.7 | −0.91 | 0.4 | 91% |
| 2022-03-05 | Green Wave Women's Team Race | skipper | 1.22 | -1.78 | 0–25 | 2.1 | ≤−3.00 | 3.2 | >99% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Eastern National Semi Finals Women's | Skipper | B | 9 | 14.0 | 1.46 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 14 | 7% | — |
| MCSA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 6 | 100% | — |
| MCSA Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.2 | -0.40 |
| Graham Hall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 7% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 15 | 9.5 | 1.68 |
| Women's ACC's Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 12.2 | 1.66 |
| Wisco Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 2.8 | 2.50 |
| Fall Fury | Skipper | B | 12 | 3.7 | 2.01 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 15 | 20% | — |
| MCSA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 6 | 83% | — |
| MCSA Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 1.5 | 3.05 |
| ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 11 | 0% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Skipper | B | 6 | 15.3 | 1.05 |
| Boston Dinghy Club Challenge Cup | Skipper | B | 10 | 13.3 | 1.62 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Skipper | B | 14 | 7.7 | 2.33 |
| Wisco Womens Women's | Skipper | B | 7 | 2.0 | 2.46 |
| Fall Fury | Skipper | B | 5 | 2.8 | 2.13 |
| CofC Fall Women's Women's | Skipper | A | 15 | 7.2 | 1.17 |
| Atlantic Coast Women's Championships Round 1B Women's | Skipper | B | 17 | 13.6 | 1.48 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| USF Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 18 | 6% | — |
| College Sailing Women's Western Semifinal Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 10.1 | 2.49 |
| MCSA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 9 | 67% | — |
| MCSA Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 4 | 1.5 | 3.11 |
| Admirals Cup | Skipper | B | 9 | 17.2 | 0.60 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| MCSA Women's Singlehanded Championships Women's Singlehanded | Skipper | A | 8 | 1.9 | 2.75 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Dinghy Tournament Women's | Skipper | A | 10 | 13.7 | 1.00 |
| Women's ACC Series, Round 1A Women's | Skipper | A | 13 | 14.8 | 1.16 |
| Open Atlantic Coast Tournament | Skipper | A | 16 | 16.6 | 1.15 |
| Fall Fury | Skipper | A | 7 | 3.4 | 2.68 |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| St. Mary's College Women's Interconference Women's | Skipper | B | 18 | 15.3 | 0.80 |
| MCSA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Skipper | TR | 4 | 25% | — |
| MCSA Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Skipper | B | 8 | 2.0 | 2.67 |
| Green Wave Women's Team Race Women's | Skipper | TR | 25 | 0% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| Wisco Womens Women's | Skipper | A | 8 | 4.6 | 1.40 |
| Pere Marquette | Skipper | B | 6 | 2.2 | 1.99 |
| MCSA Fall Championship | Skipper | A | 14 | 4.7 | 2.86 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Marissa Tegeder | '21 | |
| ISSA | Marissa Tegeder | '21 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.