U. S. Naval Academy '26
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 28.91 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.085 rating points from 213 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →| Season | Team | Rating | Range | League percentile |
Team percentile |
On team | Races | Team page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.74 | 79.97 | 43.75 | 5 of 8 | 33 | Team page | |
| Fall 2025 | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.45 | 73.61 | 34.38 | 11 of 16 | 33 | Team page | |
| Spring 2025 | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.60 | 72.30 | 16.67 | 8 of 9 | 8 | Team page | |
| Fall 2024 | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.67 | 77.54 | 50.00 | 8 of 15 | 57 | Team page | |
| Fall 2023 | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.14 | 63.93 | 34.38 | 11 of 16 | 42 | Team page | |
| Spring 2023 | U. S. Naval Academy | 2.60 | 72.32 | 25.00 | 8 of 10 | 34 | Team page |
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.46 | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | +0.00 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as crew 61–60 (50%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 4 | — | 23–21 |
| Spring 2025 | 3 | — | 12–23 |
| Spring 2024 | 3 | — | 17–15 |
| Spring 2023 | 1 | — | 9–1 |
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 11 graded regattas (121 matches) the record is 61–60 against 62.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−1.3). 2 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 6 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 16 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship | crew | 2.23 | 3.60 | 9–7 | 5.0 | +1.38 | 4.0 | 2% |
| 2026-03-21 | Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race | crew | 2.27 | 1.28 | 2–8 | 3.7 | −0.99 | 1.1 | 95% |
| 2026-03-07 | 2026 Jen Harris Team Race | crew | 2.37 | 3.23 | 3–6 | 2.0 | +0.86 | 0.6 | 31% |
| 2026-02-28 | NA Open Team Race at SMC | crew | 2.32 | 5.32 | 9–0 | 8.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 57% |
| 2025-04-12 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championship | crew | 2.40 | 1.98 | 7–14 | 8.6 | −0.42 | 0.5 | 86% |
| 2025-03-08 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.46 | -0.54 | 0–4 | 1.6 | ≤−3.00 | 3.0 | >99% |
| 2025-03-01 | ODU Women's Team Race | crew | 2.36 | 3.46 | 5–5 | 3.5 | +1.10 | 1.3 | 17% |
| 2024-04-13 | MAISA Women's Team Race Championships | crew | 2.24 | 2.85 | 3–3 | 2.2 | +0.61 | 0.4 | 38% |
| 2024-03-09 | Jen Harris Women's Team Race | crew | 2.22 | 1.49 | 3–8 | 4.2 | −0.73 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2024-03-02 | Navy Team Race Invite | crew | 2.71 | 1.32 | 11–4 | 13.7 | −1.39 | 3.1 | 99% |
| 2023-03-04 | Tom Noble Team Race | crew | 2.50 | 1.77 | 9–1 | 9.5 | −0.73 | 0.3 | 91% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semis Women's | Crew | A | 10 | 10.7 | +0.14 |
| St. Mary's Women's Inter-Conference Women's | Crew | A | 14 | 10.6 | -0.95 |
| NA Open Team Race at SMC | Crew | TR | 15 | 87% | — |
| MAISA Women’s Team Race Championship Women's | Crew | TR | 16 | 56% | — |
| MAISA Spring Women's Fleet Race Championship Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 6.6 | +0.14 |
| Blaire Herron Memorial Women’s Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 10 | 20% | — |
| 2026 Jen Harris Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 9 | 33% | — |
| Fall 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Atlantic Coast Tournament Women's | Crew | B | 8 | 5.4 | +0.12 |
| Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Women's | Crew | A | 3 | 6.0 | +0.16 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Crew | A | 9 | 8.6 | -0.14 |
| Navy Women's Women's | Crew | B | 3 | 8.0 | -0.10 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 14.0 | -0.08 |
| Chesapeake Open | Crew | A | 8 | 9.6 | -0.39 |
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Western National Semi Finals Women's | Crew | A | 8 | 6.4 | +0.29 |
| ODU Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 17 | 53% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championship Women's | Crew | TR | 21 | 33% | — |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 16 | 50% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Washington College Fall Open | Crew | B | 13 | 3.2 | +0.04 |
| Oyster Bowl | Crew | A | 16 | 5.4 | -0.20 |
| MAISA Women's Fall Dinghy Women's | Crew | B | 4 | 10.0 | -0.11 |
| MAISA Top 9 Women's Women's | Crew | B | 16 | 9.2 | +0.13 |
| Chesapeake Open | Crew | B | 8 | 6.5 | +0.21 |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Women's Dinghy National Championship Women's | Crew | B | 3 | 12.0 | +0.05 |
| Navy Team Race Invite | Crew | TR | 15 | 73% | — |
| MAISA Women's Team Race Championships Women's | Crew | TR | 14 | 50% | — |
| Jen Harris Women's Team Race Women's | Crew | TR | 11 | 27% | — |
| Eastern Women's National Semi-final Women's | Crew | B | 2 | 14.5 | -0.23 |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Yale Women's Regatta Women's | Crew | B | 8 | 9.1 | +0.32 |
| Women's ACC Round 1A Women's | Crew | B | 5 | 9.6 | -0.16 |
| Riley Cup | Crew | B | 4 | 4.2 | -0.01 |
| Oyster Bowl Women's Women's | Crew | B | 17 | 12.4 | +0.21 |
| Nevins Trophy | Crew | B | 2 | 8.0 | +0.05 |
| Chesapeake Open | Crew | A | 6 | 9.7 | +0.16 |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Tom Noble Team Race | Crew | TR | 15 | 93% | — |
| Owen Trophy | Crew | A | 14 | 7.8 | -0.11 |
| Hanbury Trophy | Crew | A | 14 | 4.6 | +0.11 |
| Connecticut Valley Dinghy Championship Trophy | Crew | B | 6 | 5.0 | -0.05 |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| MAISA Fall Women's Women's | Crew | B | 1 | 5.0 | — |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.