Stanford University '26
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.62 (fleet 5.02) | 4 of 328 | −0.02 ± 0.12 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 383–88 (81%) as crew 3–0 (100%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2026 | 8 | 109–22 | — |
| Spring 2025 | 6 | 71–26 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 8 | 91–28 | 3–0 |
| Spring 2023 | 8 | 112–12 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 31 graded regattas (474 matches) the record is 386–88 against 385.9 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (+0.1). 4 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 14 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 37 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-26 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.35 | 5.07 | 21–1 | 20.1 | +0.72 | 0.4 | 41% |
| 2026-04-23 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.37 | 3.82 | 17–8 | 19.3 | −0.54 | 0.9 | 92% |
| 2026-04-11 | Thompson Trophy | skipper | 4.34 | 5.14 | 14–1 | 13.2 | +0.80 | 0.4 | 42% |
| 2026-03-21 | The Friis Trophy | skipper | 4.36 | 4.85 | 14–5 | 12.5 | +0.48 | 0.5 | 30% |
| 2026-03-14 | Graham Hall Team Race | skipper | 4.42 | 3.84 | 12–7 | 13.7 | −0.58 | 0.7 | 91% |
| 2026-03-07 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 4.39 | 7.39 | 9–0 | 8.0 | ≥+3.00 | 1.5 | 33% |
| 2026-02-28 | Nelson Roltsch Team Race | skipper | 4.22 | 7.22 | 10–0 | 8.5 | ≥+3.00 | 2.4 | 17% |
| 2026-02-21 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 4.39 | 7.39 | 12–0 | 11.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 90% |
| 2025-04-27 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.19 | 5.88 | 15–1 | 12.6 | +1.69 | 2.5 | 8% |
| 2025-04-24 | ICSA Open Team Race National Championship | skipper | 4.22 | 3.78 | 15–11 | 17.2 | −0.44 | 0.7 | 89% |
| 2025-04-12 | Thompson Trophy Camel | skipper | 4.27 | 2.92 | 11–7 | 15.0 | −1.35 | 4.1 | >99% |
| 2025-04-04 | PCCSC Wahine Team Race Champs | skipper | 4.22 | 7.22 | 6–0 | 6.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 98% |
| 2025-03-29 | Dellenbaugh Women's Team Race Trophy | skipper | 4.18 | 4.43 | 12–3 | 11.5 | +0.25 | 0.1 | 52% |
| 2025-03-22 | 64th Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 4.16 | 4.10 | 12–4 | 12.1 | −0.06 | 0.0 | 67% |
| 2024-04-28 | ICSA Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.88 | 5.46 | 18–1 | 15.3 | +1.58 | 2.6 | 8% |
| 2024-04-25 | ICSA Open Team Racing National Championship | skipper | 3.89 | 3.48 | 13–9 | 14.8 | −0.41 | 0.5 | 87% |
| 2024-04-13 | Thompson Trophy Camel | skipper | 3.81 | 6.18 | 20–1 | 15.3 | +2.37 | 6.5 | <1% |
| 2024-04-06 | PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.77 | 6.77 | 6–0 | 6.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 98% |
| 2024-04-06 | PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship | crew | 3.77 | 6.77 | 3–0 | 3.0 | ≥+3.00 | 0.0 | 97% |
| 2024-03-30 | The 41st Cardinal Red Lynne Marchiando Trophy | skipper | 3.81 | 2.48 | 9–9 | 13.2 | −1.33 | 4.2 | >99% |
| 2024-03-23 | 63rd Jan Friis Team Race | skipper | 3.87 | 1.91 | 3–5 | 6.0 | −1.96 | 4.3 | >99% |
| 2024-03-09 | St. Mary's Team Race Inter-Conference | skipper | 3.87 | 3.21 | 18–3 | 19.2 | −0.66 | 0.6 | 91% |
| 2024-03-02 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.87 | 6.87 | 4–0 | 3.8 | ≥+3.00 | 0.3 | 82% |
| 2023-05-27 | College Sailing Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.99 | 4.46 | 18–4 | 16.4 | +0.48 | 0.5 | 29% |
| 2023-04-29 | Women's Team Race National Championship | skipper | 3.93 | 3.80 | 17–2 | 17.2 | −0.14 | 0.0 | 74% |
| 2023-04-14 | PCCSC Women's Team Race Championship | skipper | 3.86 | 6.86 | 12–0 | 11.9 | ≥+3.00 | 0.1 | 95% |
| 2023-04-08 | Yale Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.83 | 4.29 | 13–3 | 12.0 | +0.46 | 0.3 | 39% |
| 2023-04-01 | The 40th Grey Lynne Marchiando Team Races | skipper | 3.85 | 3.89 | 11–3 | 10.9 | +0.04 | 0.0 | 64% |
| 2023-03-11 | St. Mary's Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.74 | 6.74 | 11–0 | 10.1 | ≥+3.00 | 1.4 | 37% |
| 2023-03-04 | Phebe Corckran King Women's Team Race | skipper | 3.73 | 6.73 | 15–0 | 14.5 | ≥+3.00 | 0.7 | 61% |
| 2023-02-25 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 3.72 | 6.72 | 15–0 | 14.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Lahrkamp Vanessa | '22 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.