Stanford University Stanford University

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2023

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Vanessa Lahrkamp4.9199.8692.8664
2Michelle Lahrkamp4.5999.0478.5752
3Chapman Petersen4.3197.6764.2910
4Justin Lim4.1996.9450.0021
5Sophie Fisher4.0395.3835.7126
6Ellie Harned3.9394.0121.4320
7Jack Baldwin2.1264.737.146

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Stanford UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2023

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Ellie Harned4.78Rating 4.78; 90% range 2.3 to 7.2; team skipper average 3.9995.7090.0038
2Grace Austin4.54Rating 4.54; 90% range 1.7 to 7.4; team skipper average 3.9994.3870.0021
3Patricia Gerli4.53Rating 4.53; 90% range 2.3 to 6.8; team skipper average 3.9993.9850.0045
4Gwendolyn Donahue3.32Rating 3.32; 90% range 1.0 to 5.6; team skipper average 3.9980.6230.0031
5Abigail Tindall2.76Rating 2.76; 90% range 0.6 to 4.9; team skipper average 3.9973.0810.0049

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Anaclare Sole*5.85Rating 5.85; 90% range 2.8 to 8.9; team skipper average 3.994123
Isabelle Mcnabb*4.73Rating 4.73; 90% range 1.7 to 7.8; team skipper average 3.996107
Lauren Taylor*3.84Rating 3.84; 90% range 0.4 to 7.3; team skipper average 3.99731
Sophie Fisher*–not enough data to rate216
Justin Lim*–not enough data to rate212
Michelle Lahrkamp*–not enough data to rate11

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →