Stanford University Stanford University

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2024

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Thomas Sitzmann5.0799.7795.0029
2Vanessa Lahrkamp4.8899.6885.0067
3Reade Decker4.7499.1475.0029
4Michelle Lahrkamp4.4797.8765.0036
5Hannah Freeman4.4497.7755.0031
6Lucas Woodworth4.4097.6845.0011
7Sophie Fisher4.1095.1435.0026
8Alice Schmid4.0094.5025.0015
9Ellie Harned3.9593.8715.004
10Jack Baldwin1.5055.365.009

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Stanford UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2024

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Shay Wood5.35Rating 5.35; 90% range 3.0 to 7.7; team skipper average 4.1398.1092.8634
2Ellie Harned4.74Rating 4.74; 90% range 2.2 to 7.3; team skipper average 4.1396.2678.5726
3Grace Austin4.49Rating 4.49; 90% range 1.5 to 7.5; team skipper average 4.1394.7664.2923
4Alice Schmid4.35Rating 4.35; 90% range 2.1 to 6.6; team skipper average 4.1393.5050.0048
5Alexis Young3.59Rating 3.59; 90% range 0.9 to 6.3; team skipper average 4.1387.0535.7129
6Gwendolyn Donahue3.28Rating 3.28; 90% range 0.9 to 5.6; team skipper average 4.1382.9121.4352
7Reade Decker*3.14Rating 3.14; 90% range -0.1 to 6.3; team skipper average 4.1381.077.149

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Margot Hutchins*–not enough data to rate44
Lauren Taylor*3.80Rating 3.80; 90% range 0.4 to 7.2; team skipper average 4.13631
Lucas Woodworth*3.67Rating 3.67; 90% range 0.2 to 7.1; team skipper average 4.13720

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →