Stanford University Stanford University

Skipper Rankings – Spring 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Vanessa Lahrkamp5.0799.8695.8345
2Thomas Sitzmann5.0299.7687.5015
3Reade Decker4.5498.9179.174
4Chapman Petersen4.5298.7270.837
5Lucas Woodworth4.4198.0662.5018
6Sophie Fisher4.1195.8854.1712
7Dylan Sih4.0295.0345.834
8Ellie Harned3.9994.6537.5020
9Thomas Whidden3.8492.8629.1717
10Alice Schmid3.8392.5720.834
11Ava Cornell3.0683.2112.5017
12Kit Harned2.8079.234.1710

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Stanford UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Spring 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Caroline Geiger5.56Rating 5.56; 90% range 2.6 to 8.5; team skipper average 4.0899.2493.7525
2Shay Wood5.49Rating 5.49; 90% range 3.2 to 7.8; team skipper average 4.0898.8881.2511
3Ellie Harned4.88Rating 4.88; 90% range 2.3 to 7.5; team skipper average 4.0897.1268.7516
4Alice Schmid4.49Rating 4.49; 90% range 2.2 to 6.8; team skipper average 4.0895.0156.2544
5Amiya Stroumza3.97Rating 3.97; 90% range 1.0 to 7.0; team skipper average 4.0890.3143.7519
6Alexandra Jones2.95Rating 2.95; 90% range 0.5 to 5.4; team skipper average 4.0879.1431.259
7Kit Harned2.74Rating 2.74; 90% range 0.3 to 5.2; team skipper average 4.0875.0318.7518
8Piper Blackband2.59Rating 2.59; 90% range 0.1 to 5.1; team skipper average 4.0872.566.2516

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Ava Cornell*–not enough data to rate611
Sophie Fisher*–not enough data to rate316
Ashtyn Tierney*3.08Rating 3.08; 90% range 0.5 to 5.7; team skipper average 4.086216
Vanessa Lahrkamp*–not enough data to rate12

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →