Stanford University Stanford University

Fall 2025 Results

Regatta Type Finish
Fall Pacific Coast Championship Fleet Race 1 / 18
College Sailing Match Race National Championship Keelboat 10 / 10
Glen S. Foster Trophy Singlehanded 3 / 12
Janet Lutz Trophy Singlehanded 7 / 11
West Coast Championships Fleet Race 3 / 17
PCCSC Women's Fall Championship Fleet Race 1 / 9
Nickerson Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 14
Top-9 Fall Invite Fleet Race 1 / 9
Yale Women's Interconference Fleet Race 2 / 18
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Finals Fleet Race 2 / 18
Oberg Trophy Fleet Race 1 / 17
Women's Atlantic Coast Championships Finals Fleet Race 1 / 18
Savin Hill Invite Fleet Race 2 / 14
Nevins Trophy Fleet Race 4 / 17
The 34th Captain Hurst Bowl Fleet Race 2 / 14
Open Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1A Fleet Race 2 / 18
Stu Nelson@ Connecticut College Fleet Race 2 / 17
PCCSC Richard Sweet Match Race Championship Keelboat 1 / 6
Women's Atlantic Coast Championship Round 1B Fleet Race 1 / 18
PCCSC Women's Singlehanded Champs Singlehanded 1 / 5
PCCSC Men's Singlehanded Championship Singlehanded 2 / 4
Allstate Sugar Bowl (Women's) Fleet Race 1 / 5
Allstate Sugar Bowl Fleet Race 2 / 6

Skipper Rankings – Fall 2025

#SkipperRating League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Thomas Sitzmann5.1999.8996.8821
2Vanessa Lahrkamp5.0199.8190.6235
3Reade Decker4.5299.1384.3818
4Lucas Woodworth4.3798.7578.1218
5Freddie Parkin4.3498.6871.8843
6Sophie Fisher4.3098.3865.6241
7Thomas Whidden4.2697.8559.3836
8Griggs Diemar4.1397.2453.1227
9Samara Walshe4.1297.1746.8837
10Dylan Sih4.0096.1140.6214
11Ellie Harned4.0095.9634.3822
12Griggs Diemar3.9495.4328.1214
13Alice Schmid3.7793.4721.8819
14Callie Hammond3.4690.6715.6224
15Avery Baldwin3.1786.749.385
16Ava Cornell3.1085.843.126

Skippers with at least 4 rated boat-races this season, ranked by their rating after their last race of the season. Percentiles count ties as half.

Skipper ratings over their careers
Week at Stanford UniversityWeek before / elsewhereLine colour = skipper (’yy = graduating class)

Weekly rating of every skipper on the roster across their whole career so far, one point per week their rating moved. By class year lines every graduating class up at the start of its freshman year, so each class sits one year further left than the one after it. Hover a line to isolate it.

Crew Rankings – Fall 2025

#Crew Rating Range League
percentile
Team
percentile
Races
1Caroline Geiger5.85Rating 5.85; 90% range 2.8 to 8.9; team skipper average 4.0899.5695.8319
2Shay Wood5.78Rating 5.78; 90% range 3.4 to 8.1; team skipper average 4.0899.4687.5013
3Alice Schmid4.78Rating 4.78; 90% range 2.4 to 7.1; team skipper average 4.0897.4179.1729
4Dylan Sih*4.64Rating 4.64; 90% range 1.3 to 8.0; team skipper average 4.0896.6370.8319
5Amiya Stroumza4.26Rating 4.26; 90% range 1.2 to 7.4; team skipper average 4.0895.1762.5016
6Avery Baldwin4.16Rating 4.16; 90% range 1.0 to 7.3; team skipper average 4.0894.9854.1722
7Abby Baird4.16Rating 4.16; 90% range 1.4 to 6.9; team skipper average 4.0894.8845.8345
8Ashtyn Tierney3.37Rating 3.37; 90% range 0.9 to 5.9; team skipper average 4.0887.8537.5016
9Alexandra Jones3.24Rating 3.24; 90% range 0.7 to 5.8; team skipper average 4.0886.0029.1726
10Kit Harned3.03Rating 3.03; 90% range 0.6 to 5.5; team skipper average 4.0883.1720.8348
11Piper Blackband2.88Rating 2.88; 90% range 0.3 to 5.5; team skipper average 4.0881.0212.5037
12Kate Myles2.86Rating 2.86; 90% range -0.1 to 5.8; team skipper average 4.0880.054.1763

Also on the roster, with little racing*

Crew*RatingRange Races this seasonCareer races
Ellie Harned*5.17Rating 5.17; 90% range 2.4 to 8.0; team skipper average 4.081150
Ava Cornell*–not enough data to rate511
Lucas Woodworth*4.11Rating 4.11; 90% range 0.6 to 7.6; team skipper average 4.08320
Thomas Whidden*3.47Rating 3.47; 90% range 0.0 to 6.9; team skipper average 4.08522

Ranked crews have at least 8 races this season; * means low evidence (under 8 races this season, or under 30 career races with rated skippers). Ratings are on the skipper scale (×18.7 the crew effect). League percentile also reflects how strong the team's skippers are.

From the notes

Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.

All notes →