| # | School | Team | Rec. | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University | Cardinal 1 | 15–0 | |
| 2 | Stanford University | Cardinal 2 | 12–3 | |
| 3 | California Maritime Academy | Keelhaulers | 7–8 | |
| 4 | University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | 6–9 | |
| 5 | University of California at Berkeley | Bears | 4–11 | |
| 6 | University of California at Santa Cruz | Banana Slugs | 1–14 |
Each side is the sum of its three boats (the skipper's fleet rating times 0.72 plus a team race offset learned from their past matches, plus the crew's offset and a small experience term) plus the school's team race strength and a home-water edge for the host. The win probability is a logistic function of the difference. The forecast was made before the event: the model was refitted on every match sailed before the first day, with fleet ratings as of the week before.
Fitted on the 18,964 team race matches sailed before 2023-02-25, using the line-ups that actually raced. It called 41 of 45 matches (91%) with a log-loss of 0.221 (a coin flip scores 0.693), so the event went well for the forecast. Orderliness +0.08 ± 0.28: a typical event, more orderly than 51% of college team race events (temperature of the forecast log-odds that best fits the results, relative to the league average; nothing about the field, venue or wind predicts it, see the Weather tab). vs forecast is a team's wins minus the wins the model expected from the matches it sailed: positive means it beat its rating.
For each side, the performance strength is the value that would have made its record least surprising: the strength at which the model's expected wins over exactly these opponents equal the actual wins, with every opponent fixed at its pre-event strength. For a skipper, the same shift is applied only to their boat in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed; team-mates who sailed every match together therefore get the same number. Surprise is in bits: -log2 of the probability of the record at the pre-event strength minus the same at the performance strength. P(this good or better) treats matches as independent coin flips at the model's pre-event probabilities, so it ignores form within the day; read it as a rough guide.
Pre-event strength against the strength that would have made each record least surprising, everything else fixed. Δ is in the model's logit units, the same scale as the boat values above (a side is three boats plus the school term); green is a clear over-performance, red a clear under-performance. Skippers need three or more matches.
| Place | School | Strength | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 11.37 | 14.37 | 15–0 | 14.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| 5 | University of California at Berkeley Bears | 4.39 | 5.09 | 4–11 | 3.0 | +0.70 | 0.5 | 31% |
| 3 | California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 6.01 | 6.27 | 7–8 | 6.6 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2 | Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 9.05 | 9.23 | 12–3 | 11.9 | +0.18 | 0.0 | 75% |
| 6 | University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 3.58 | 3.21 | 1–14 | 1.3 | −0.37 | 0.1 | 79% |
| 4 | University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 6.42 | 5.45 | 6–9 | 7.5 | −0.97 | 1.1 | 95% |
| Skipper | School | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins | Δ | Surprise (bits) | P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannah Freeman | Stanford University | 3.33 | 6.33 | 15–0 | 14.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| Ryan Downey | California Maritime Academy | 1.87 | 2.13 | 7–8 | 6.6 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 55% |
| Kyle Farmer | California Maritime Academy | 1.63 | 1.89 | 7–8 | 6.6 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 55% |
| Blake Roberts | University of California at Santa Cruz | 1.11 | 0.74 | 1–14 | 1.3 | −0.37 | 0.1 | 79% |
| Ted Mcdonough | University of California at Santa Barbara | 2.25 | 1.28 | 6–9 | 7.5 | −0.97 | 1.1 | 95% |
| Daniel Erisman | University of California at Santa Barbara | 1.39 | 0.42 | 6–9 | 7.5 | −0.97 | 1.1 | 95% |
Probability the model gave the side that went on to win. Red bars are upsets (the winner was given under 50%).
| Team | Rec. | 1 | 2 | Keelhaulers | Gauchos | Bears | Slugs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 9–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 9–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 2–3 | L | L | ✕ | L | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 2–3 | L | L | W | ✕ | L | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 2–3 | L | L | L | W | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | 1 | 2 | Keelhaulers | Gauchos | Bears | Slugs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 9–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 9–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 2–3 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | L | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 2–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 1–4 | L | L | W | L | L | ✕ |
| Team | Rec. | 1 | 2 | Keelhaulers | Gauchos | Bears | Slugs | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University Cardinal 1 | 9–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| Stanford University Cardinal 2 | 9–1 | ✕ | ✕ | W | W | W | W | |
| California Maritime Academy Keelhaulers | 3–2 | L | L | ✕ | W | W | W | |
| University of California at Santa Barbara Gauchos | 2–3 | L | L | L | ✕ | W | W | |
| University of California at Berkeley Bears | 1–4 | L | L | L | L | ✕ | W | |
| University of California at Santa Cruz Banana Slugs | 0–5 | L | L | L | L | L | ✕ |
| # | Winner | Loser | Pos. | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-4-6 | ||
| 2 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 3 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 4 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 5 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 6 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Gauchos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 7 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 8 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 DNF | ||
| 9 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 10 | Bears | 1-2-5 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-4-6 | ||
| 11 | Gauchos | 1-3-6 | def. | Keelhaulers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 12 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 13 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 14 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 15 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-6 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-5 | ||
| 16 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 17 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 18 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 19 | Gauchos | 1-2-5 | def. | Bears | 3-4-6 | ||
| 20 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 21 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 22 | Keelhaulers | 1-3-6 | def. | Gauchos | 2-4-5 | ||
| 23 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 24 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 25 | Keelhaulers | 1-4-5 | def. | Bears | 2-3-6 | ||
| 26 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 4-5-6 | ||
| 27 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 28 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 29 | Banana Slugs | 1-3-6 | def. | Keelhaulers | 2-4-5 | ||
| 30 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-4 | def. | Gauchos | 3-5-6 | ||
| 31 | Bears | 1-2-6 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-4-5 | ||
| 32 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Keelhaulers | 4-5-6 | ||
| 33 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Gauchos | 4-5-6 | ||
| 34 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Bears | 4-5-6 | ||
| 35 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 36 | Keelhaulers | 2-3-5 | def. | Gauchos | 1-4-6 DNF | ||
| 37 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| 38 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-5 | def. | Gauchos | 3-4-6 | ||
| 39 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-4 | def. | Banana Slugs | 3-5-6 | ||
| 40 | Cardinal 1 | 2-3-4 | def. | Cardinal 2 | 1-5-6 | ||
| 41 | Gauchos | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 42 | Keelhaulers | 1-2-6 | def. | Bears | 3-4-5 | ||
| 43 | Cardinal 2 | 1-2-3 | def. | Banana Slugs | 4-5-6 | ||
| 44 | Cardinal 1 | 1-2-4 | def. | Keelhaulers | 3-5-6 | ||
| 45 | Gauchos | 1-2-4 | def. | Bears | 3-5-6 | ||
| School | Team | Skippers | Crew | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stanford University | Cardinal 1 | Hannah Freeman '24 Michelle Lahrkamp '23 Vanessa Lahrkamp '26 |
Patricia Gerli '23 Ellie Harned '26 Abigail Tindall '23 |
|
| Stanford University | Cardinal 2 | Chapman Petersen '26 Jack Baldwin '26 Justin Lim '23 |
Anaclare Sole '23 Isabelle Mcnabb '26 Gwendolyn Donahue '24 |
|
| California Maritime Academy | Keelhaulers | Clay Myers '25 Kyle Farmer '26 Ryan Downey '25 |
Conner Skewes '25 Logan Chapman '26 Charles Bedford '24 |
|
| University of California at Santa Barbara | Gauchos | Chris Kayda '23 Daniel Erisman '25 Ted Mcdonough '25 |
Kate Gallagher '25 Kaitlin Chan '23 Julia Roudebush '23 |
|
| University of California at Berkeley | Bears | Michael Mcculloch '25 Nate Ingebritson '25 Wilton Lawton '26 |
Katherine Olsen '25 Jessica Stewart '23 Fiona Wu '25 |
|
| University of California at Santa Cruz | Banana Slugs | Blake Roberts '25 George Soliman '24 Summer Drake '26 |
Connor Fagan '26 Irene Abfalterer '25 Devon Baker-Berry '26 |
Orderliness is how tightly a fleet race’s finishing order follows the pre-regatta ratings, relative to a typical event (0): positive is the favourites’ day, negative the underdogs’. A value of ±0.12 means a rating gap counts about 10% more than on a typical day. This event is not a fleet race the rating model scores, so there is no actual value for it: this is what this venue’s fleet racing history says about the breeze on the day, read off the chart at the star. How this is estimated · compare venues.
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.