California Maritime Academy '25
How much better or worse boats do with this sailor crewing than their skipper's rating predicts, shown on the skipper scale so crews can be lined up across teams. Percentiles compare against rostered crews that season (league) or teammates (team).
How crew ratings work →Crew effect over their whole career, not scaled to a team: 57.72 percentile among ICSA crews with 30+ races. Uncertainty ±0.111 rating points from 35 races with rated skippers.
How crew ratings work →No season rating yet: needs 8+ crewed races in a season.
A team race rating is what the sailor brings to one of the three boats: 0.72 x their fleet rating plus a team-race offset learned from every match they sailed, shrunk toward zero so a few matches cannot move it far. Sides are compared by the sum of their three boats plus the school's team race strength.
| Rating | Rank | vs fleet rating | Record |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2.14 (fleet 2.98) | unranked (fewer than 30 matches as skipper, or not active) | −0.02 ± 0.17 about what the fleet rating predicts |
as skipper 43–43 (50%) as crew 7–0 (100%) |
| Season | Regattas | Skipper W–L | Crew W–L |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 | 2 | 15–15 | — |
| Spring 2024 | 2 | 13–9 | — |
| Spring 2023 | 1 | 7–8 | — |
| Spring 2022 | 2 | 5–4 | 7–0 |
| Fall 2021 | 1 | 3–7 | — |
Rating before each regatta driven (solid; dots green when the boat won 60% or more of its matches there, red under 40%) and what the fleet rating alone would give (dashed). The gap is the team race offset as it stood at the time. Hover a dot for the regatta; click to open it.
For each regatta, the boat value that would have made this sailor's record least surprising: the shift applied to their boat alone, in the matches they sailed, with team-mates and opponents fixed at the pre-event forecast. A boat's skipper and crew share the boat, so they get the same number when they sailed every match together. Surprise is in bits at the pre-event value minus at the performance value; P(this good or better) treats the matches as independent at the forecast probabilities. Regattas forecast from fewer than 1,000 training matches are left out.
Over 8 graded regattas (93 matches) the record is 50–43 against 52.3 wins the pre-event forecasts expected (−2.3). 0 regattas clearly above the rating (P ≤ 20%), 3 clearly below (P ≥ 80%); 6 bits of surprise in all.
| Date | Regatta | Role | Value | Perf. | Record | Exp. wins |
Δ | Surprise (bits) |
P(this good or better) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-12 | PCCSC Carter Ford Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.48 | 2.72 | 10–9 | 9.2 | +0.23 | 0.1 | 44% |
| 2025-02-08 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 2.46 | 1.57 | 5–6 | 6.6 | −0.88 | 1.0 | 95% |
| 2024-04-13 | Carter Ford Open PCCSC Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.43 | 1.36 | 9–9 | 11.4 | −1.07 | 1.9 | 98% |
| 2024-02-03 | Mustang Team Race | skipper | 2.23 | 5.23 | 4–0 | 3.4 | ≥+3.00 | 0.8 | 55% |
| 2023-02-25 | McIntyre Team Race | skipper | 2.10 | 2.36 | 7–8 | 6.6 | +0.26 | 0.1 | 55% |
| 2022-04-08 | Carter Ford PCCSC Open Team Race Championship | skipper | 2.04 | 0.79 | 5–4 | 6.0 | −1.25 | 1.0 | 97% |
| 2022-02-12 | Cal Team Race | crew | 2.81 | 5.81 | 7–0 | 6.7 | ≥+3.00 | 0.4 | 73% |
| 2021-11-06 | Gaucho Fall Team Race | skipper | 1.69 | 2.43 | 3–7 | 2.3 | +0.74 | 0.4 | 41% |
| Regatta | Role | Div | Races | Avg | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring 2025 Team page Season | |||||
| Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 9 | 5.4 | — |
| PCCSC Carter Ford Open Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 19 | 53% | — |
| McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 11 | 46% | — |
| Fall 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Stoney Burke JV | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.9 | 3.80 |
| Shields Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 7 | 4.3 | — |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 8 | 4.8 | — |
| Spring 2024 Team page Season | |||||
| Port of Los Angeles Harbor Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 9 | 5.2 | — |
| PCCSC South Designate Semis | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.9 | 3.35 |
| Mustang Team Race | Skipper | TR | 4 | 100% | — |
| Mark Healy PCCSC Open Conference Championship | Skipper | B | 12 | 4.9 | 3.06 |
| Carter Ford Open PCCSC Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 18 | 50% | — |
| Fall 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.5 | — |
| Top-9 Invite | Skipper | A | 8 | 8.8 | 0.07 |
| Stoney Burke Co-Ed Varsity | Skipper | B | 12 | 5.4 | — |
| Shields Trophy Keelboat | Crew | A | 7 | 3.0 | — |
| Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 3 | 4.7 | — |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | A | 10 | 6.7 | — |
| Spring 2023 Team page Season | |||||
| Top-9 Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 4.3 | 2.44 |
| Rainier Cup Varsity | Skipper | A | 7 | 1.6 | 2.75 |
| McIntyre Team Race | Skipper | TR | 15 | 47% | — |
| Fall 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Stoney Burke JV | Skipper | B | 3 | 1.0 | — |
| New York Maritime Fall Open | Skipper | B | 6 | 13.3 | 0.35 |
| Fall Pacific Coast Championship | Skipper | B | 8 | 5.5 | 2.91 |
| Cascadia Cup Gold College | Skipper | A | 2 | 2.5 | 2.57 |
| 2022 Kennedy Cup Keelboat | Crew | A | 7 | 2.0 | — |
| Spring 2022 Team page Season | |||||
| Rainier Cup | Skipper | B | 6 | 1.3 | 3.81 |
| PCCSC South Designate | Skipper | B | 10 | 3.6 | 3.42 |
| Mark Healy PCCSC Open Conference Championship | Skipper | B | 7 | 6.7 | 2.40 |
| Jeff Simon Open | Skipper | B | 7 | 4.6 | 2.58 |
| Carter Ford PCCSC Open Team Race Championship | Skipper | TR | 9 | 56% | — |
| Cal Team Race | Crew | TR | 6 | 100% | — |
| Fall 2021 Team page Season | |||||
| UCSD Open | Skipper | A | 8 | 11.2 | 1.61 |
| Stoney Burke JV | Skipper | B | 9 | 1.4 | 4.10 |
| Gaucho Fall Team Race | Skipper | TR | 10 | 30% | — |
| Fall PCC JV | Skipper | B | 5 | 3.2 | 3.26 |
| League | Name | School | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| ISSA | Clay Myers | '21 |
Short write-ups of what the ratings and results show, with the numbers and how they were computed.